max. Ram for Armada M300 (P2, 333Mhz) (152 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Andreas_13
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-18-2002
Message 1 of 5 (152 Views)

max. Ram for Armada M300 (P2, 333Mhz)

[ Edited ]

Hi,
does anyone know the max. amount of ram I can install in my M300 Subnotebook? There is only one Slot avail., currently 64 Mb.

TIA

Andreas

 

 

 

Moved from Archived Desktops and Workstations Boards>general to Notebook - HP ProBook, EliteBook, Compaq, Slate/Tablet PC, Armada, LTE

Please use plain text.
Esteemed Contributor
Jon Mattatall
Posts: 328
Registered: ‎08-22-2001
Message 2 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: max. Ram for Armada M300 (P2, 333Mhz)

According to
http://www.compaq.com/products/quickspecs/10381_ca/10381_ca.HTML

your memory is upgradable to 320MB.

However, it seems that you should have 64MB SDRAM in one slot and still have a free slot that will accept up to 256MB. (64, 128, or 256MB)

The illustrated guide is here -

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/supportinformation/techpubs/maintenance_guides/113732-002_ch5.pdf

Specifically Ch. 5.

Jon
A little knowledge is dangerous - none is absolutely terrifying!!!
Please use plain text.
Esteemed Contributor
Jon Mattatall
Posts: 328
Registered: ‎08-22-2001
Message 3 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: max. Ram for Armada M300 (P2, 333Mhz)

I forgot....

Here is the site for all these sort of things.

http://search.hp.com/

I just did a search for "Armada M300"

I think the .pdf was in the second page of results....
A little knowledge is dangerous - none is absolutely terrifying!!!
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
Andreas_13
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: max. Ram for Armada M300 (P2, 333Mhz)

Thanks for your reply - I already checked all of the Compaq docs/specs, spare part store etc. - but...
max. 320 megs aren't possible: I've only one slot available (one 64 mb sdimm installed - factory default).
320 mb may be possible in later types of the machine (=>500 Mhz). Not in the earlier 333 Mhz.

Rgds,
Andreas
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Dick Fikkert
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 5 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: max. Ram for Armada M300 (P2, 333Mhz)

There are 2 types of memory 'slots' on my M300, 450 Mhz. One is non removable, mine has 64MB of memory in that one on the motherboard. The other, second one is a real slot. It's located under the keyboard and what's factory installed is removable. Replacing what's there with 256 gives 320 meg.

I have done that, but get all kind of blue screens of Deatch under XP/home with many stop messages x001, x050, x00a etc.
Mine is an Armada M300, 450 MHZ, #1J03 DSX 5W 108 - PP2050 running XP, updated to the latest patches and SP.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation