WIN_TCP (410 Views)
Reply
Regular Advisor
John Welsh_2
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎11-09-2003
Message 1 of 9 (410 Views)
Accepted Solution

WIN_TCP

Hi all,

 

I need to change the IP address etc on a system running VMS5.5-2 and WIN_TCP

from Wollongong.

 

Can anyone help me with this ?

 

I have searched the web for WIN_TCP manuals and  have had no luck.

 

Thanks,

JohnW.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
John Gillings
Posts: 2,992
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 2 of 9 (397 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

John,

   Wow, a VAX? What fun!

 

  Generally speaking, there's usually no way to "change" an IP address. It's better to think of it as a new installation. So, shutdown all your IP services and the IP stack itself and then (re)configure from scratch using the new address.

 

I'm not sure why you say "running system". Does that mean you or the customer expects to be able to do this with no interruption? Purely local processes may be OK, but anything that uses the network must, by definition, be interrupted.

 

Oh, something which MIGHT be possible. Perhaps you can define the new address as a secondary? That may achieve the same objectives, possibly with less disruption.

A crucible of informative mistakes
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,078
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 3 of 9 (393 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
John Welsh_2
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎11-09-2003
Message 4 of 9 (392 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Thanks John.   I didn't expect to reconfigure tcpip without shuting down the system.

 

Yes I still  work with VAX VMS.

 

It looks like I will have to go through a few iterations of installing WIN_TCP on my test

box to get familiar with it before reconfiguring the live system. 

 

Thanks for your help.    Regards,  John W.

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
John Welsh_2
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎11-09-2003
Message 5 of 9 (389 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Thanks Steven,

 

I have done some digging based on your advice and have succeeded in changing the

IP address and am now able  to ping and telnet into the system.

 

The version running is WIN_TCP052.

 

As suggested I edited [WIN_TCP052.NETDIST.MISC]STARTINET.COM and found the current IP

address which was associated with interface "ep0".  This is VAX device  "eza0".  Changed the address

and also the Nameserver address in the same file and bounced the system.

 

It then came up and worked with the new address.

 

Thanks for your help.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,078
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 6 of 9 (382 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
John Welsh_2
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎11-09-2003
Message 7 of 9 (377 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Hi  Steven, yes its fairly old.  The system disk still is labeled VAXVMS53  so it must have

been at least upgraded from that version.  And I found some files where the history comments

were dated 1988 !

 

If I run WINTCP_VERSION.exe   I  get  "WINTCP V5.2F-000  ( STANDARD kernel )

 

Regards,  JohnW.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,078
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 8 of 9 (343 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
John Welsh_2
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎11-09-2003
Message 9 of 9 (304 Views)

Re: WIN_TCP

Thanks Steven and John.   I appreciate you taking the trouble to reply.

 

On to the next challenge  !

 

JohnW.

=====

 

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation