Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000 (704 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Chazman1983
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 1 of 11 (708 Views)

Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

I have two HP3000s. I recently changed the IP addresses on both of these machines. I am able to FTP out from one of them to any IP I choose. On the other I can only FTP to other machines on the same subnet.

 

When I try to FTP it looks like it is trying to connect but just hangs. It has been so long since I have done anything on my 3000s that I am clueless as to where to go from here.

 

 

Trusted Contributor
donna hofmeister
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 2 of 11 (704 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

we need some details...

 

. what are the new IPs of both systems

. what are the gateway IPs of both systems

. did you reboot both systems following your change

. can you ping from a-->b and from b--->a

Occasional Visitor
Chazman1983
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 3 of 11 (702 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

the IPs are xxx.xxx.20.5 and xxx.xxx.20.6, the gateway is xxx.xxx.20.1. I set up both machines identically and did validate and reboot after the changes in NMMGR. 

. 5 can FTP to the world without issue

.6 can only FTP to .5 or any other machine in the xxx.xxx.20.xxx subnet

I can successfully ping from .6 to any IP without issue, just can't FTP or telnet.

Trusted Contributor
donna hofmeister
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 4 of 11 (698 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

well i still don't think you're being clear...but let's see how my mind reading is today...

 

since you imply that .6 can ping .5, then is it a service issue?  is inetd running on .5?  is ftp and telnet enable in /etc/services (aka services.net.sys)?

Occasional Visitor
Chazman1983
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 5 of 11 (696 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

Thank you for trying to help, I am not sure what I am not clear about.

 

.6 is the problem box. I can ping/ftp and telnet to any other machine in the xxx.xxx.20.xxx subnet.

 

I can ping to any machine regardless of the IP or subnet.

 

I cannot FTP or telnet to any machines outside of the .20 subnet. 

 

Inetd is running and FTP and telnet are both enabled.

 

As I mentioned the .5 machine can perform all of these commands without issue, which leads me to believe it is an issue with something in the configuration or setup on the .6 machine. 

 

I hope that helps to clarify my issue.

 

 

Trusted Contributor
donna hofmeister
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 6 of 11 (688 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

what masks do you have on the .6 system?  have you checked to see if there's any special port configuration on your switch?

Occasional Visitor
Chazman1983
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 7 of 11 (681 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

The mask is 255.255.255.0, and the router has no limitations. 

 

Is there a configurations file somewhere that I might be missing. It just seems so odd that two HP3000s sitting side by side, both configured the same way are acting differently. 

 

Thanks again for your suggestions.

Trusted Contributor
donna hofmeister
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 8 of 11 (677 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

on both boxes, please do:  run nettool.net;info="conf;sum;quit"

 

since the output is lengthy, you'll want to put the results in .txt files for posting back to the list.  please make it clear which output belongs to which box.

Occasional Visitor
Chazman1983
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 9 of 11 (673 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

The file named run nettool.5 is the one that works as expected.

The run nettool.6 is from the machine that I cannot FTP from.

 

Trusted Contributor
donna hofmeister
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 10 of 11 (649 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

i can only presume that "xxx.xxx" is the same in all cases....

 

in simple terms, with a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask, neither system should be able to reach a system outside of the .20 network.  (go here http://www.subnet-calculator.com/subnet.php?net_class=C and plug in your numbers to see.)

 

imo, the .6 system is behaving as expected.  (it's not clear if the .6 system can ping not-.20 systems)

 

now IF your gateway is actually a router (or a switch that is capable of routing) then that may explain why your .5 system is able to access systems outside of the .20 network.

 

this appears to not be an mpe issue.  rather it seems to be an network configuration issue.

Respected Contributor
Chris Bartram
Posts: 375
Registered: ‎01-03-2002
Message 11 of 11 (644 Views)

Re: Unable to FTP out of my HP3000

I would agree that the problem seems to be external to your 3000. It would seem that something is blocking TCP traffic from your host (or the return path for traffic coming back). Could be a network mask issue on the gateway or a cache issue though that's not likely (have you tried rebooting the default gateway device?).

 

It really does sound like a firewall device-or-service somewhere in the network path though.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.