HP3000 cannot print Remotely (813 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 10 (813 Views)

HP3000 cannot print Remotely

Hi All,

 

I have a machine HP3000 with MPE/Xl operating , that after a WAN provider change stop printing for a specified site. We made some tests from our site and we can print in almost all our sites, and even in sites outside our coutry but in in Castelo Branco (in the north of Portugal) we can.

We can ping the printer inside the HP 3000 , we tested with diferent models of printers ( internal Print Server , external print server), but in that specified site the print jobs go to a ACTIVE state but dosen´t start to go out.

 

Can you help me please?

 

Best Regards,

 

 

 

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-1997
Message 2 of 10 (808 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

Try SPOOLER XX;STOP

 

Then SPOOLER xx:START

 

Then SPOOLER XX;OUTFENCE=value (eg 8).

 

If the outfence priority on the spoolfile is equal to or less then the OUTFENCE for that printer, it will not print.

 

Ian

 

Why did anyone invent unix?
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 3 of 10 (802 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

the steps ian provided (stop/restart spooling for the printer) are probably enough to get things working again.

 

however, you've made a number of changes in the process of trying to remedy the problem.  i suggest you:

1. stop spooling for this printer

2. put the original printer back into place

3. repeatedly do 'abortio <ldev>' (using the printer's ldev number) until you get the no more io's to abort message

4. start spooling for the printer

5. try a small print

 

Respected Contributor
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎01-03-2002
Message 4 of 10 (787 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

[ Edited ]

If your printer is configured to use PJL I believe you have to also be able to pass SNMP traffic between the HP3000 and printer before the spooler will start a print job. Is it possible the network connection from your HP3000 to the remote printer is blocking SNMP traffic? (via a firewall or router somewhere in the path)

 

If SNMP can't get through, you can disable PJL in the printer configuration, though you lose the ability to do page-level recovery and some other features.

 

Occasional Advisor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 5 of 10 (770 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

Hi,

 

That of course was done, and nothing happens.

 

Best Regards,

 

Occasional Advisor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 6 of 10 (769 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

Hi,

 

i tried several times:

 

CONSOLE 28 :abortio 500
CONSOLE 28 :9:19/99/Output spooler, LDEV #500:  FDEVICECONTROL error.
Native Mode Spooler message 9547

9:19/99/Output spooler, LDEV #500:  I/O aborted by user command.
Native Mode Spooler message 9593

9:19/99/Output spooler, LDEV #500:  The spooler could not complete
output of file O2503.OUT.HPSPOOL.
Native Mode Spooler message 9511

9:19/99/Output spooler, LDEV #500:  Stopped.

CONSOLE 28 :startspool 500
CONSOLE 28 :9:19/128/Output spooler, LDEV #500:  Device does not support page le
vel
recovery.  Any interrupted document will be entirely reprinted.
Native Mode Spooler message 9038

9:19/128/Output spooler, LDEV #500:  Started.

 

 

Occasional Advisor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 7 of 10 (768 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

I Tried several printers HP and non-HP, with PJL and non-PJL and the result it´s the same.
Occasional Advisor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 8 of 10 (767 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

If helps i made a TRACELOG that i post here.

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 9 of 10 (760 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

it's not clear if you are doing this or not....

 

whenever you want to make a change to the 'npconfig' file, you must stop (output) spooling for the device(s) being modified.  1) stop 2) change 3) restart....

 

what model system, os release and nmmgr configuration (get it from nettool) do you have?

what's does linkcontrol show?  do you have any unhappy faces in nettool?

Occasional Advisor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 10 of 10 (739 Views)

Re: HP3000 cannot print Remotely

yes, i know and i did it.

 

CPU type:             SERIES 987SX
MPE version:          C.60.00
Local node name:      MAIN.WAN.EDS
Local node's domain name:
     MAIN.WAN.EDS                       
Transport Version:    B.06.00
Transport start time: 12:23 PM
Transport start date: FRI, JUN 29, 2012

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.