Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX (926 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Tom Sørensen
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2000
Message 1 of 10 (926 Views)
Accepted Solution

Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

How do I change the IP Address, subnet mask and default gateway on MPE/iX. When i tried to enter NMMRG i was told that i needed NA or NM (or something like that). Is there another way to do this??

Thanks in advance.
Quote??
Trusted Contributor
Ian Warner
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-1997
Message 2 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

Log into manager.sys. This showuld give you all the access rights needed.
To change the ip address and mask -
f1 - open config
f2 - ns
f1 - guided config
enter lan name then f1 - config network
modify as needed and f6 - save data
f5 - validate netxport.

With the gateway, do you want to modify an existing default gateway?

Ian

Why did anyone invent unix?
Occasional Visitor
Tom Sørensen
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2000
Message 3 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

Thank you for the answer.
Yes, it is an existing default gateway I want to change.

/Tom
Quote??
Trusted Contributor
Ian Warner
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-1997
Message 4 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

OK,

f1 - open config
f2 - ns
f2 - unguided config
f1 - go to netxport
f3 - go to ni
f6 - modify
f3 - go to internet
enter gateway name and f6 - modify
make your changes and f6 - save
then f8 back till the f5 - utility key
f5 - utility
f3 - go to validate
f1 - validate netexport
then f8 till exit

Either stop and restart networking to enable changes or try
:NETCONTROL UPDATE;NET=(yourlan)
(this should update without pulling networking down)


Ian

Why did anyone invent unix?
Honored Contributor
paul courry
Posts: 1,412
Registered: ‎05-16-2000
Message 5 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

Might I suggest cutting a new SLT after this is done? If you don't then the changes you made will disappear if you have to reinstall MPE.
Occasional Visitor
Tom Sørensen
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2000
Message 6 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

Now I finally got around to trying it.
I logged into manager.sys, but my f1 didn't say 'open config', it said 'validate Netxport'
f2: Validate DTS/LINK
f3: Validate HP-IBM
f4: Validate OSI
f7: Help
f8: Prior Screen

/Tom
Quote??
Honored Contributor
paul courry
Posts: 1,412
Registered: ‎05-16-2000
Message 7 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

No problem. Simply press Prior Screen until the initial screen appears. That screnns says:

f1 - Open Config
f2 - Open Directory
f7 - Help
f8 - Exit Program
Occasional Visitor
Tom Sørensen
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2000
Message 8 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

When I press 'Prior Screen' or any of the other functions i get an error: Invalid first character in command name (CIERR9090).
Quote??
Honored Contributor
Kwan Fong, Emile
Posts: 1,162
Registered: ‎07-10-2000
Message 9 of 10 (926 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

NMMGR calls VPLUS intrinsics to place the
terminal into BLOCK MODE. VPLUS Block Mode requires HP Terminals (or equivalent terminal emulator). If variable HPTYPEAHEAD was set to true, VPLUS does NOT support this.
If that is the case, then disable HPTYPEAHEAD prior to run NMMGR:

:SHOWVAR HPTYPEAHEAD
If value returned is TRUE, then, perform this:
:SETVAR HPTYPEAHEAD,FALSE
King is the customer!
Occasional Visitor
ir JG Kootstra
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 10 of 10 (771 Views)

Re: Change IP address on a HP3000 with MPE/iX

the article should have started with run:

 

nmmgr

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.