Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate (986 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Chris House
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 1 of 10 (986 Views)

Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

I have an existing fail-over (LAN_MONITOR) link aggregate, lan900, which is using lan2, and lan3. This is working fine.

I have lan0 and lan1 which had IPs assigned, but those have been removed and are no longer pingable.

I want to add lan0 and lan1 to my existing lan900, but whenever I try to, nwmgr returns this error:

# nwmgr -a -S apa -c lan900 -A links=0,1 -A mode=LAN_MONITOR
ERROR: Cannot add port lan0 to the link aggregate because it is being used by
others.
Make sure the port is not used before adding it to the link aggregate.
Addition of links to lan900 failed.

What can I check to see that may be using these NICs still? I tried to ifconfig down them and also did ifconfig unplumb. I have tried stop/starting hpapa and hplm. I have also rebooted.
Frequent Advisor
Chris House
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 2 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

# lanscan
Hardware Station Crd Hdw Net-Interface NM MAC HP-DLPI DLPI
Path Address In# State NamePPA ID Type Support Mjr#
0/1/1/0 0x0017A477103C 0 UP lan0 snap0 2 ETHER Yes 119
0/1/1/1 0x0017A477103E 1 UP lan1 snap1 3 ETHER Yes 119
LinkAgg0 0x0017A4771040 900 UP lan900 snap900 6 ETHER Yes 119
VLAN5001 0x0017A4771040 5001 UP lan5001 snap5001 57 ETHER Yes 119
VLAN5000 0x0017A4771040 5000 UP lan5000 snap5000 56 ETHER Yes 119
LinkAgg1 0x000000000000 901 DOWN lan901 snap901 7 ETHER Yes 119
LinkAgg2 0x000000000000 902 DOWN lan902 snap902 8 ETHER Yes 119
LinkAgg3 0x000000000000 903 DOWN lan903 snap903 9 ETHER Yes 119
LinkAgg4 0x000000000000 904 DOWN lan904 snap904 10 ETHER Yes 119

# netstat -in
Name Mtu Network Address Ipkts Ierrs Opkts Oerrs Coll
lo0 32808 127.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 2023 0 2023 0 0
lan900 1500 192.168.214.0 192.168.214.41 5494 0 5367 0 0
lan5001 1500 10.10.104.0 10.10.109.89 24045 0 23521 0 0
lan5000 1500
Trusted Contributor
Benoy Daniel
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎11-04-2009
Message 3 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

Please verify at switch side and make sure both ports are connected to same switch and created the trunk.
Regular Advisor
Deeos
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 4 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

Hi,


Have you been done!!!!
#ifconfig lan0 unplumb
#ifconfig lan1 unplumb


could you share me some details:

#lanscan -q

#more /etc/rc.config.d/hp_apaconf
#more /etc/rc.config.d/hp_apaportconf

in full details.



Regards
Deeos





Deepak
Trusted Contributor
Jim Keeble
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎04-25-2002
Message 5 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

Check to see if there is a daemon running called "rbootd". You probably don't need it, it's used for boot support of some old legacy devices. By default, rbootd opens all devices on a system and listens for requests.

If it's running, kill it and try APA again. To prevent it from starting at boot time, edit /etc/rc.config.d/netdaemons.
Frequent Advisor
Chris House
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 6 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

@Benoy - I have verified that my VirtualConnect config is the same for all 4 ports.

@deeos - I said earlier that I unplumb'd lan0 and lan1 and you can see from the posting of the output of netstat -in earlier that they are not configured.

Here is the output of lanscan -q:
# lanscan -q
0
1
900 3 2
5001
5000
901
902
903
904

The contents of hp_apaconf and hp_apaportconf were posted earlier.

@Jim - bummer, rbootd is not running. That sounded promising.

Something that is interesting is that in System Management Homepage | Tools | Network Interface Configuration | Network Interface Cards | APA tab, lan900 shows correctly with subsystem hp_apa and ports in link aggregate: 2,3 in LAN_MONITOR mode, but lan0 and lan1 are also listed with subsystem igelan and ports in link aggregated set to "Standalone" with mode LAN_MONITOR. Almost like they are configured in APA somehow, but maybe that's just how SMH displays them. Clicking on them does not give me any options to remove any configuration, but I could view/modify IP (even though none is set). I can't create a new failover group using lan0 and lan1 either.
Regular Advisor
Deeos
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 7 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

your lan0 and lan1 has not aggregate with lan900. where you posted both hp_apaconf and hp_apaportconf files?
Deepak
Frequent Advisor
Chris House
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 8 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

The apaconf and apa_portconf files are in my 2nd post in this thread.
Frequent Advisor
Chris House
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 9 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

OK, problem solved. Turns out a coworker had configured HP Integrity Virtual Machines on the server and defined a virtual switch that uses the NICs I wanted to include in my aggregate. I changed that virtual switch to use the aggregate and then I was able to add those nics in to my aggregate.

Thanks everybody.
Frequent Advisor
Chris House
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 10 of 10 (986 Views)

Re: Adding lan0, lan1 to existing APA fail-over link aggregate

Too bad nwmgr couldn't say what exactly was using the NICs so that I coudln't add them to my aggregate, but I figured out that they were being used by hp integrity virtual machines.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.