is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ? (477 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 1 of 17 (477 Views)
Accepted Solution

is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

hello ,

i want to know if is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager at same time

 

thank you in advance

Spoiler
 

 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 2 of 17 (462 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Hello ,

 

 

Yes you can , please check below requiremenets for web access for NNM .

check attached !

 

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 3 of 17 (454 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

thank you very much mostafa i was thinking that one node can only be managed by one Network Nodes Manager :)
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 4 of 17 (448 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

please tell me is there any document showing how to do this task ?
and does it generates a lot of network traffic ?

 


thank you

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 5 of 17 (438 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Hello ,

 

 

Here how you can access NNM  ,

 

# Check the Supported Web browser .

# Type URL http://Hostname or IP address of NNM server/nnm/main

 

 

It doesn't generate alot of traffic , consider it as normal web application you are accessing

 

 

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 6 of 17 (432 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

hello Mostafa,
i mean when i add a node to 2 differente nnm is this generate alot of traffic ?
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 7 of 17 (426 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

depend on the polling of each nnm , and the communication between the NNM and the device ..

 

Do you have support account , if so search for traffic utilization in the support website , you find a document for measuring Traffic utilization caused by NNM !

 

IS your NNM in Cluster or application failover ?!

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 8 of 17 (400 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

we have not deployed nnm yet, we are in information gathering information step, our customer have his own nnm and we need to deploy our own nnm in his network , the nnm will be in standalone

is this the document ?

 

OpenView Network Node Manager: Designing and Implementing an Enterprise Solution by John Blommers

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 9 of 17 (396 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

NO , This is not the Document .

 

 

There is official HP Document For measuring the Network Traffic for the Network Devices , 

 

Currently i am outside , i will send you when i have access to my laptop ..

 

You can manage the nodes on both NNM , 

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 10 of 17 (386 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

thank you very mostafa :)

 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 11 of 17 (378 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Here is the document , actually it's very nice explianed with scenarios .

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 12 of 17 (369 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

thanks you one more time 

 

please if you have any case studies, exemple or any thing else on deploying 2 or more nnm on one network

it will be very useful to me :)

 

 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 13 of 17 (365 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Actually there is one customer here having 5 NNM servers , we are monitoring devices  in two separated NNM servers . but there is no HP case study on that >>

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 14 of 17 (364 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

do you need any more informations ?! for deploying such scenario .

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 15 of 17 (351 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

yes ! please mostafa

 

about the customer nnm are they monitoring the same devices or different devices ?

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 16 of 17 (346 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

they are monitoirng same devices with 2 different NNM servers .

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 17 of 17 (338 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

ok ,
mostafa if you have more information about this deploying scenario , I am very grateful ^_^
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation