is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ? (800 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 1 of 17 (800 Views)
Accepted Solution

is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

hello ,

i want to know if is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager at same time

 

thank you in advance

Spoiler
 

 

Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 2 of 17 (785 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Hello ,

 

 

Yes you can , please check below requiremenets for web access for NNM .

check attached !

 

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 3 of 17 (777 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

thank you very much mostafa i was thinking that one node can only be managed by one Network Nodes Manager :)
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 4 of 17 (771 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

please tell me is there any document showing how to do this task ?
and does it generates a lot of network traffic ?

 


thank you

Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 5 of 17 (761 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Hello ,

 

 

Here how you can access NNM  ,

 

# Check the Supported Web browser .

# Type URL http://Hostname or IP address of NNM server/nnm/main

 

 

It doesn't generate alot of traffic , consider it as normal web application you are accessing

 

 

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 6 of 17 (755 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

hello Mostafa,
i mean when i add a node to 2 differente nnm is this generate alot of traffic ?
Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 7 of 17 (749 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

depend on the polling of each nnm , and the communication between the NNM and the device ..

 

Do you have support account , if so search for traffic utilization in the support website , you find a document for measuring Traffic utilization caused by NNM !

 

IS your NNM in Cluster or application failover ?!

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 8 of 17 (723 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

we have not deployed nnm yet, we are in information gathering information step, our customer have his own nnm and we need to deploy our own nnm in his network , the nnm will be in standalone

is this the document ?

 

OpenView Network Node Manager: Designing and Implementing an Enterprise Solution by John Blommers

Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 9 of 17 (719 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

NO , This is not the Document .

 

 

There is official HP Document For measuring the Network Traffic for the Network Devices , 

 

Currently i am outside , i will send you when i have access to my laptop ..

 

You can manage the nodes on both NNM , 

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 10 of 17 (709 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

thank you very mostafa :)

 

Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 11 of 17 (701 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Here is the document , actually it's very nice explianed with scenarios .

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 12 of 17 (692 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

thanks you one more time 

 

please if you have any case studies, exemple or any thing else on deploying 2 or more nnm on one network

it will be very useful to me :)

 

 

Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 13 of 17 (688 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

Actually there is one customer here having 5 NNM servers , we are monitoring devices  in two separated NNM servers . but there is no HP case study on that >>

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 14 of 17 (687 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

do you need any more informations ?! for deploying such scenario .

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 15 of 17 (674 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

yes ! please mostafa

 

about the customer nnm are they monitoring the same devices or different devices ?

Respected Contributor
mostafa_hassan
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 16 of 17 (669 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

they are monitoirng same devices with 2 different NNM servers .

All the best .
Saying Thanks by hitting Kudos :)

Regards
Mostafa Hassan
HP AIS NNM-NA-OO
CCNA-CCNP-ITIL-VCA-Cloud-VCA DataCenter
Occasional Advisor
hpbegin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Message 17 of 17 (661 Views)

Re: is it possible to configure machine to use two Network Nodes Manager ?

ok ,
mostafa if you have more information about this deploying scenario , I am very grateful ^_^
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.