Re: Where to get cisco symbols (6 Views)
Reply
Advisor
xue hui
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-25-2001
Message 1 of 13 (6 Views)

Where to get cisco symbols

I want NNM to show diffrent symbols for cisco devices, but I have no those bitmaps at hand. Just want to know if anyone here have those bitmaps? Or give me a link for that.Thanks!!
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Giovanni_4
Posts: 3,522
Registered: ‎09-16-2002
Message 2 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hi,
the best way to do this is to use the Integration Utility provided by Cisco.
The Integration Utility is available free on (but you need a CCO login):
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/cw2000-utility

BTW:i have one CCO access and i could download the utility for you....


Hope this helps

Giovanni
kamara kamara tralalallalalalala trallalalla trallalalla tralalallalalalala
Please use plain text.
Advisor
xue hui
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎04-25-2001
Message 3 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Giovanni, I'd like to have your help!
You can send it to my email xhcheer@sina.com
or just upload it here.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Real_Pipol
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎08-26-2002
Message 4 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hello,
do you have a ftp where I can put what you want ?

P.pollet@silicomp.fr
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Giovanni_4
Posts: 3,522
Registered: ‎09-16-2002
Message 5 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hi,
you have also to tell us what is your OS (windows,Solaris,...)

Giovanni
kamara kamara tralalallalalalala trallalalla trallalalla tralalallalalalala
Please use plain text.
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 6 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hi all,
can I have those utilities too??
I do not have a Cisco account and my customer would like those Cisco symbols on its map.
Thank you.
Caterina
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Giovanni_4
Posts: 3,522
Registered: ‎09-16-2002
Message 7 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hi caterina,
post me your email address and OS (windows? solaris?hpux?)

Giovanni
kamara kamara tralalallalalalala trallalalla trallalalla tralalallalalalala
Please use plain text.
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 8 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hi Giovanni,
my e-mail address is caterina_di-bella@hp.com.
Thank you very much for your help :o)
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Giovanni_4
Posts: 3,522
Registered: ‎09-16-2002
Message 9 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Sorry caterina but i tried to download the packege but i receive a strange message about my CCO account....strange it's the first time..maybe another forum member with a CCO login could send email to you with the integration utility..

Sorry again :-( Giovanni
kamara kamara tralalallalalalala trallalalla trallalalla tralalallalalalala
Please use plain text.
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 10 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

I will try.
Thank you Giovanni.
Please use plain text.
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 11 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Hello.... just one more question:
do you know if there is a similar utility for 3Com devices??
Thank you
Caterina
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Giovanni_4
Posts: 3,522
Registered: ‎09-16-2002
Message 12 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Yes,here you are:
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/result.jsp?selected=all&sort=effdt&order=desc&sku=3C15300

Giovanni
kamara kamara tralalallalalalala trallalalla trallalalla tralalallalalalala
Please use plain text.
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 13 of 13 (6 Views)

Re: Where to get cisco symbols

Thank you Giovanni!!

Just another question: does anyone know if installing the Cisco utility on a cluster causes problems whit the cluster itself?
My customers' is a production environment, therefore having the switch of the cluster means lot of troubles :)

If there are not effects on the cluster we can install, if there are we have to plan the integrations with Cisco utility....

Thanks in advance.
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation