Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi (1312 Views)
Reply
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 1 of 21 (1,453 Views)

We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi. We are able to PING and Traceroute the device but SNMP walk is working gives an error "No responce from <IP>, verify credentials." 

 

$ nnmversion.ovpl

NNM 9.10,9.11.002,9.11.003,9.11.004

NNM Patch: NNM910_00004

HP Expert
DSimon
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 2 of 21 (1,436 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

[ Edited ]

Hello Vikasbondarde,

 

     What version of SNMP is the device using?  If V1 or V2, make sure you have entered the correct community string in the communication configuration.  You can test by adding "-c <community>" to the nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl command and see if the information is returned.  If the device is using SNMP V3, you must provide the relevant credentials to in the communication configuration.  You can test the V3 credentials by specifying them in the nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl script when you invoke it.   Here is the output from "nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -h":

 

Usage: nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -u <username> -p <password> [options] node [object-id ]...

 

Arguments
  -A <PASSPHRASE>: set authentication protocol passphrase
  -N <CONTEXT>: set context name (e.g. vlan1)
  -T: Print OID in dotted decimal format
  -X <PASSPHRASE>: set privacy protocol passphrase
  -a <PROTOCOL>: set authentication protocol (MD5|SHA)
  -c <community>: Community string
  -d: Dump ASN.1 packet trace
  -m <max repetitions>: SNMP GetBulk max repetitions
  -n <non repeaters>: SNMP GetBulk non repeaters
  -pa <proxy address>: Proxy Address
  -port <port>: Port on which SNMP is running
  -pp <proxy port>: Proxy Port
  -r <retries>: Maximum retransmission attempts
  -t <timeout>: Retransmission timeout (milliseconds)
  -v <version 1|2|2c|3>: SNMP Protocol version 1, 2c or 3
  -v3u <USER NAME>: set SNMPv3 user name (e.g. bert)
  -x <PROTOCOL>: set privacy protocol (DES|3DES|AES|AES192|AES256)
Additional Arguments
  -jndiHost <hostname>: The server jndi host; default is localhost
  -jndiPort <port>: The server jndi port; default is 1099
  -p <password>: The password of the user
  -u <username>: The username to run this command

 

For further help, in the gui, you can do the following:

 

  1. Select "Help"
  2. Select "NNMI Documentation Library"
  3. Select "Reference Pages"
  4. Select "nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl"

 

HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution, If you are satisfied with anyone’s response please remember to give them a KUDOS and show your appreciation.
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 3 of 21 (1,431 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Hi,

 

It'susing SNMP ver. 2.I am using the same syntax as below

nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -c <community string> <IP>.

 

 

HP Expert
DSimon
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 4 of 21 (1,427 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

[ Edited ]

What results do you get when you run the command:

 

nnmcommconf.ovpl -proto snmp -host <ip>

 

Also, what type of device are you referencing?

HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution, If you are satisfied with anyone’s response please remember to give them a KUDOS and show your appreciation.
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 5 of 21 (1,422 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Device is Router

Error:- "No responce from <IP>, verify credentials." 

HP Expert
DSimon
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 6 of 21 (1,418 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Are you using special characthers in your community string?  I found the following knowledge article in the NNMi database on the Software Support Online (SSO) Portal:

 

 

Routers are not being discovered because of special characters used in the community string  (KM1343...

 

If you have a valid support contract, you can use your SAID to log into the portal and read the above article. 

 

If you look at the reference page for the nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl script, you will see the following note:

 

Note: If the community string contains characters the shell interferes with, use one or more escape symbols or quotation marks as required.

 

To look at the reference pages, perform the following steps;

 

  1. In the NNMi GUI, select "Help"
  2. Select "NNMi Documentation Library"
  3. Select "Reference Pages"
  4. Select "nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl"

 

HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution, If you are satisfied with anyone’s response please remember to give them a KUDOS and show your appreciation.
HP Expert
DSimon
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 7 of 21 (1,417 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Have you tried specifying the user credentials for the NNMi to nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl?

 

For Example:   nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -u <nnmi system user name> -p <nnmi  system user password> -c <community> <IP>

 

 

HP Support
If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution, If you are satisfied with anyone’s response please remember to give them a KUDOS and show your appreciation.
Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 8 of 21 (1,405 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Check community string + ACLs.
CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 9 of 21 (1,399 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

I will check and reply

Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 10 of 21 (1,385 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

able to do SNMP walk from NNM GUI but unable to perform it with command nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl –c <Community> <IP>

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 11 of 21 (1,383 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Then the community string you are specifying with nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl is not the same as the string used by NNMi.

 

In NNMI, check your Communcation Settings to find out what string NNMi is using for polling the node.

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 12 of 21 (1,381 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Hi Lindsay,

 

A) I have checked community string of these node, it is already updated on NNMi. However we have checked it with node specific setting also but no progress.

 

B) As said earlier we are able to do SNMP walk from GUI but unable to perform it with command nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl –c <Community> <IP>

 

C) I removed the node from Inventory and Seeding list , after that try to reseed again to NNMi but no progress.

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 13 of 21 (1,373 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

If it doesn't work via CLI, then it's not going to work in the GUI, unless you are using different strings. 

 

Why did you remove it from the Inventory? If you're trying to re-add it, and it doesn't work, then something is wrong with your SNMP configuration - on the device, or in NNMi, or with ACLs somewhere in your network.

 

Login to the device itself, and check what community string you have there. Paste the relevant config here.

 

Then use nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl with that community string. Paste the output here.

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 14 of 21 (1,370 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

1)  NNMi is getting new incident from these device with no status. If problem is with only on SNMP agent side, then how new traps coming on incident browsing.

 

2)Kindly check the attached communication config screenshot.

 

3) nnmsnmpwalk output:-

[nnmadmin@nnm1srv ~]$ nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -c GpraVas123 10.113.171.70
No response from 10.113.171.70, verify credentials.

 

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 15 of 21 (1,368 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi


vikasbondarde wrote:

1)  NNMi is getting new incident from these device with no status. If problem is with only on SNMP agent side, then how new traps coming on incident browsing. 


Because traps and polling can use different strings. They don't have to match. The configurations can be completely different. Just because one is working, doesn't mean the other necessarily will.

 

There's a typo in your community strings - in the screenshot it shows "GprsVas123", but in your command line you're using "GpraVas123"

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 16 of 21 (1,366 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Sorry for the typo mistake.

 

$ nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -c GprsVas123 10.113.171.70
No response from 10.113.171.70, verify credentials.

 

do you mean the incidents which we are receiving in console are because of NNM polling?

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 17 of 21 (1,350 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Looking more closely at that screenshot, it shows that you've got a specific configuration for that device to use GprsVas123, but it also shows that it's not responding to SNMP. It's not responding to SNMP via the command line either.

 

The only reasonable conclusion is that either you have a different string configured on the actual device itself, or there are ACLs restricting your communication. Login to the actual device, and check its configuration.

 

"do you mean the incidents which we are receiving in console are because of NNM polling?"

 - you said "NNMi is getting new incident from these device with no status. If problem is with only on SNMP agent side, then how new traps coming on incident browsing" - what sort of incidents are you seeing? Are they from SNMP traps? 

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 18 of 21 (1,347 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

When I check monitoring setting for particular device found-

 
 

Error: no SNMP agent found for the node. If this node has an SNMP agent, please verify that the SNMP community string is correct.

SNMP monitoring is not possible without an SNMP agent on the node. However, there may be ICMP monitoring on the addresses of the node.

 
 Kindly check the attached trapdump and incident received files.
 
What was the root cause and what is permanat solution for such issue?
Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 19 of 21 (1,336 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

OK, so SNMP traps are working - that's good, but it doesn't really tell us much about SNMP polling. I guess all it proves is that there is a working route between the device and NNMi.

 

Traps are sent from the node to NNMi, using UDP/162. They can use a completely different community string to SNMP polling.

 

I've tried explaining this before, but I'll try one last time:

The root cause stopping polling from working is one of these three things:

* Community string mismatch between what NNMi is using, and what is configured on the device. Logon to the device itself. (NOT NNMI!). Look at its snmp configuration. If it's a Cisco device, you'll be looking for configuration lines that look something like "snmp-server community GprsVas123 RO 99". Check that the community defined there is the same as the one you are using in NNMi.

* Access lists on the device. In the example I gave above, 99 is a standard access-list defining which IPs can poll this device. If you do have access lists defined, check that they allow the NNMi server.

* Firewalls or other access lists somewhere in your network. I don't know what your network looks like, but you need to go through the path between your NNMI server and this device, and check that UDP/161 is allowed through.

 

I really don't know how else I can explain it. Mismatched community strings/ACLs are usually very simple to diagnose, but you have to start looking at the rest of your configuration - so far you've only looked at NNMi. Once you used nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl with an explicitly defined community string, this says that the problem is not in your NNMi configuration.

 

 

 

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 20 of 21 (1,324 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

Hi Lindsay,

 

Thanks for the explaination.I will check on device sidea about community string as well will check the firewall setting and ACL's too and will update accordingly.

Advisor
vikasbondarde
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 21 of 21 (1,312 Views)

Re: We found Managed Device status shows "No Status" in NNMi

For the same nodes we found one more issue-"not getting BGP connectivity flap traps".

We got neighbor ip details in trap but same is not reflecting in NNM GUI.

 

Trap snippet:

 

state=HAS_VALUE type=OCTET STRING oid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.41.1.2.3.1.4.7132 value=NOTIFICATION

state=HAS_VALUE type=OCTET STRING oid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.41.1.2.3.1.5.7132 value=received from neighbor 100.64.0.34 active 6/5 (cease) 0 bytes

 state=HAS_VALUE type=TimeTicks oid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.41.1.2.3.1.6.7132 value=1657036862

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.