Re: VNC and NNM (82 Views)
Reply
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 1 of 9 (82 Views)

VNC and NNM

Hi all,
does anyone know how we can configure VNC in order to open an NNM web map by launching ovw as a background process?

Thank you and regards.
Trusted Contributor
Terhorst
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎09-22-2004
Message 2 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Hi Caterina,

See attachements.

Regards,
Alexander
Honored Contributor
Patrick Hayes
Posts: 925
Registered: ‎03-06-2001
Message 3 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Caterina, in a nutshell, all you need to do is add the following two lines to the ~/.vnc/xstartup file of the user that will be running the VNC server:
. /opt/OV/bin/ov.envvars.sh
/opt/OV/bin/ovw&

HTH,
Pat
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 4 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Hi all,
thank you for your help.
We did what you suggest already but I'll try to descibe the problem we get:

1. we launch the command
vncserver :30 -depth 24 -geometry 1280x1024
and we get the output
New 'cnsicol2:30 ()' desktop is cnsicol2:30
Starting applications specified in //.vnc/xstartup
Log file is //.vnc/cnsicol2:30.log

2. in the //.vnc/cnsicol2:30.log file we find few errors as follows:
Xvnc version 4.0 - built Jun 14 2004 11:53:25
Underlying X server release 0, unknown
Mon Nov 15 12:27:09 2004
vncext: VNC extension running!
vncext: Listening for VNC connections on port 5930
vncext: created VNC server for screen 0
Could not init font path element /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/lib/X11/fonts/CID/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/, removing from list!

3. we export DISPLAY by using the command:
export DISPLAY=:30

4. we launch NNM map by using the command:
ovw&

5. we find the ovw process is running on the management server

The problem is that when we try to connect to NNM map through NNM web access, it's not possible to open the map because it seems NNM does not find the NNM map opened on the management server.

Any help is appreciated.
Regards.
Honored Contributor
Patrick Hayes
Posts: 925
Registered: ‎03-06-2001
Message 5 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Caterina, you seem to have some font availability problems. This should not be fatal but have you connected to the vnc session using vncclient to make sure?

One other possibility strikes me: The web client normally connects to the map named "default". Is this the default map for the user which you used to run NNM? Try running "nnm -map default".

HTH,
Pat
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 6 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Hi Pat,
as you said it's not a font problem because we tried to connect to the vnc session using vncclient and the map is correctly loaded.
The name of the map we are trying to open via Web is correctly named as well.

But one thing has changed now:
we launched the vncviewer and now, even if we have closed the vncviewer once the map is loaded, the web map has no problem to be loaded also.

Do you know then if it's mandatory to launch the vncviewer at least once on a server different by the server where vncserver is running???

Thank you again....
Honored Contributor
Patrick Hayes
Posts: 925
Registered: ‎03-06-2001
Message 7 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Caterina, your problem must have been elsewhere. You do not need to connect to the VNC session for NNM to accept web clients.

HTH,
Pat
Advisor
caterina di bella_1
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-09-2003
Message 8 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Do you have any idea about it?
Maybe some special configuration for the vncserver?
Thanks.
Honored Contributor
Patrick Hayes
Posts: 925
Registered: ‎03-06-2001
Message 9 of 9 (82 Views)

Re: VNC and NNM

Caterine, I don't know what the problem was but as I said earlier, IMHO it's not related to connecting to the client using a vnc client. I only asked you just to make sure that the ovw client was running & thus narrow down the problem by elimination.

Again, all I use to run NNM in VNC sessions are the two lines I posted earlier. The call to ov.envvars.sh is usually unneccesary as well.

HTH,
Pat
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.