Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name (450 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
yusuf_4
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-15-2008
Message 1 of 9 (469 Views)
Accepted Solution

How NNM resolved new DNS name

Dear NNM experts ,

How NNM resolved new DNS name if any change in the DNS records, how its updated in NNM.

example my old node name was router1.abc.com and DNS record updated with core-router.abc.com the new name needs to be updated in NNM but how ??
Respected Contributor
ovnnmbasics
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎10-21-2006
Message 2 of 9 (469 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

hi,

netmon changes the selection name of the object during configuration poll. if you keep configuration check enabled in #xnmpolling, netmon updates this immediatelly. make a simple test: change the FQDN of some IP in /etc/hosts and now run #nmdemandpoll - at the beggining of output you see an old FQDN, but a new one at the end.
Frequent Advisor
yusuf_4
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-15-2008
Message 3 of 9 (469 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

hi ,

i tried ur command but no luck , i don't have /etc/hosts record in nnm server its pick up name from DNS server ..

Thanks
Esteemed Contributor
Marco_ALT
Posts: 633
Registered: ‎03-24-2007
Message 4 of 9 (469 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

Hello

NNM is configured to continually check the device configuration, during configuration check interval NNM will try to resolve node name, therefore it will resolve the node name form DNS or hosts file. and then make any update or changes.

you may prevent this behavior by using "ipNoLookup.conf"

Regrds,
Esteemed Contributor
Marco_ALT
Posts: 633
Registered: ‎03-24-2007
Message 5 of 9 (469 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

some times changes in DNS not reflected on NNM map very fast, doing synch. between topology, obj, and map db "may" solve this

try snmpwalk
nmdemanpoll

hope this help
Honored Contributor
Norm Diederich
Posts: 789
Registered: ‎12-11-2001
Message 6 of 9 (469 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

yusuf,

If you have updated the DNS, in particular the PTR records required for reverse name resolution, then try the following sequence of commands:

ovstop netmon
xnmsnmpconf -clearCache
ovstart netmon
nmdemandpoll


Regards,
Norm
Frequent Advisor
yusuf_4
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (469 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

Hi Xaveed

Thanks a lot its work...

actually i tried nmdemandpoll command before but i had use ip instead of FQDN .. any ways thanks a lot for the support.

Regards,
Yusuf
Advisor
MANU CS
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 8 of 9 (457 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

HI,

 

i am using NNM 9.10 Patch3 .

 

In my server nnmdemandpoll.ovpl command is not found.

 

what is the use of this command and why it is not there in my system?

 

Can anyone give me a solution ....

 

Thanks in Advance

Manu

Frequent Advisor
Abhishek_
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 9 of 9 (450 Views)

Re: How NNM resolved new DNS name

Hi,

In NNM 9.10 you can use nnmstatuspoll.ovpl

The nnmstatuspoll.ovpl script enables you to dynamically poll a device that is being monitored. This results in a refresh of key collected state values. When all of the information for the state demand poll has
been collected and displayed, the nnmstatuspoll.ovpl script informs you that the task that you requested is complete.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.