Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers (4254 Views)
Reply
Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 1 of 39 (4,283 Views)

Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hello,

 

I am new to NNMi and would request your kind attention.

 

I have a server which needs to be monitored through NNMI for SNMP traps generated. I have the following information available:

1. SNMP service has been enabled in the server

2. NNMi Server IP has been added in the snmp file

3.SNMP Version 2 has been enabled

4. Corresponding MIB file

 

Do I need any further information for SNMP trap configuration? If yes then what are the other requirements?

 

Since I am new, I would request for a step-by-step guidance on the configuration.

 

This is an urgent requirement, and I would appreciate if I get a quick guidance on the same.

 

Regards,

Priya 

 

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 2 of 39 (4,279 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Priya,

 

This information is fine to start the SMNP base monitoring of the Server. But you have to also need to check the Server type in Device support list of NNM9.x or other versions.

 

But in any case you are having MiBS with you so its easier.

 

Few more information required from your side like NNM version / OS / using any SPi and Server type.

 

It is very much easy to added devices / servers (discovery) and monitor the server but you have to be clear on concept.

 

Thnx

@rpit

Rg
@rpit
Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 3 of 39 (4,277 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Arpit,

The information you require are :

 

NNMi Version is 9.10

 

Installed on Windows

 

Can you please guide me now? Need to where to start from even.. :-)

 

Regards,

Priya

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 4 of 39 (4,271 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

First go to configuration tab then open communication configuration and their you have to provide snmp community string either snmp v1 / v2 /v3 it depends on your network devices (as you told this info is already with you.)
after filling details in this tab close and save this and then openseeds tab under the heading of Discovery tab (inside configuration).
There you have to provide hostname / ip address and then nnm will do snmp walk to the node and show that node in inventory tab.

by above given process you can discover individual nodes but if you want auto discovery / range discovery then you have to put details in Discovery Configuration tab under Discovery tab.

 

Above mention process in already present in the NNM 9.10 deployment guide.

 

Please go through with this and let me know if any problem occurs.

 

 

Rg
@rpit
Frequent Advisor
tanish
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 5 of 39 (4,267 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Priya

 

For sending traps to NNM/anyother management server from a network device ,

 

You need to mention the management server ip and define the community string.

 

Once this is done on the device, you can check the communication from the managment server using the snmpwalk command.

 

If its responding to snmp then go the configuration tab in the nnmi console,then select the communication configutation and then slect new and give the community string for the ip range.

 

Hope this helps :)

 

cheers!

Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 6 of 39 (4,258 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Thanks Arpit...But how do I load the MIB file? The mib file isn't visible under loaded MIBs. So I guess I need to load it and then tag it against the newly discovered server. Can you please guide me through this?

 

When I am trying to run the following command, I am getting the error like :

C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HP BTO Software\bin>nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -c public <IP>

Problem retrieving SNMP configuration, using defaults. Authentication failure

No response from <IP>, verify credentials.

 

SNMP V2 is enabled on both the NNMi Management Server as well as Managed Server.

 

Need your help on this.

 

Regards,

Priya

Frequent Advisor
tanish
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 7 of 39 (4,254 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

hi,

 

Please check ping response before snmp from the managment server .

 

In order to receive a trap into the NNMi Incident Browser,

you must load the MIB that contains the trap definitions into NNMi.

 

Begin by loading these MIBs into NNMi by using the nnmincidentcfg.ovpl command.

 

for eg:

nnmincidentcfg.ovpl -u admin -p adminpw -loadMib ./ruggedcom.mib

command. This loads the /var/tmp/mibs/./ruggedcom.mib file.

Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 8 of 39 (4,250 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Tanish,

 

Thanks a lot. Looks like the command "

nnmincidentcfg.ovpl -u admin -p adminpw -loadMib ./ruggedcom.mib" needs to be ran on the unix server.

 

Our NNMi server is running on a windows node. So, I just wanted to confirm that the mib file needs to be uploaded on the managed node right? The managed node is a linux node.

 

In case I need to run the command on windows node, what will be the exact command syntax be?

 

Thanks in advance..

 

 

 

Regards,

Priya

Frequent Advisor
tanish
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 9 of 39 (4,233 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi,

 

1. nnmincidentcfg.ovpl will work for both unix and windows

2. Mibs should be present in both server and the managed node for monitoring/capturing traps

 

Cheers!

Anish

 

 

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 10 of 39 (4,224 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Priya,

 

just run that command (which tanish has suggested ) in ur NNMi server and let us know the results ..

and by default the standard Mibs are there ..

 

 

 

Rg
@rpit
Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 11 of 39 (4,207 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi, Can the following command be ran on the managed node (Linux server) as well?

 

nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -c public <NNMI Management Server IP>

 

If yes, then from which directory should it be ran?

 

Also, is the above command right one to be ran on the linux node?

 

@Arpit and Tanish : The uploading of MIB is also failing  :-(

 

Kindly help.

 

Regards,

Priya

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 12 of 39 (4,203 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Priya,

 

Yes this command can be run on any of directory.

 

nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -c <Community String> <IP>

If it gives any error like , nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl  file not found, please check in bin directory. Or you can run following command.

 

/opt/OV/bin/nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl  -c <Community String> <IP>.

 

these commands are very much supported in linux.

 

can you please do this and then try to load mibs.

and one more thing, please upload error what you are gettign while  loading MIBs.

 

 

 

Rg
@rpit
Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 13 of 39 (4,221 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

One More thing to check in case you get no result after running the given command is to check with your network team to verify the port 161 and port 162 should be open between your server and device and community string must be configured in Device same as you are using for snmpwalk.

 

Rg
@rpit
Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 14 of 39 (4,217 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Arpit,

 

Port 161 and 162 are opened for the management server and 162 is opened on managed node.Is this fine or both the ports should be opened from both the servers?

Community string is same in both the management server and the managed node.

The string I am providing in snmpwalk is also same as that configured in the node.

Let me brief you what i have done:

 

In the NNMI tool, under Configuration-->Commnuication Configuration, I have created a new configuration by providing the IP Address, SNMP Port is 162[this is the port which is opened on the managed node], Time out is 30 seconds, retries is 30. I have saved the setting.

 

Then I have discovered the node and it is again getting detected as Non-SNMP Device.

 

When I am running the snmpwalk command, it is throwing an error saying :

No response from <IP>. Verify Credentials.

 

Please Help.

 

Regards,

Priya

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 15 of 39 (4,214 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hey,

 

1.

have you checked that the ping response for this node from command prompt?

2.

Please change the retry interval to 3 or 5 .. 30 is too much ..

first remove the node entry from both (communication configuration and seeds)

 

3.

first add communicty string s a specific node in communication configuration (as per attcahed  snapshot.)

and then svin it.. add ip in seeds(under discovery tab.)

 

then let me know status..

 

.

Rg
@rpit
Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 16 of 39 (4,210 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Arpit,

 

I am not able to find any attachment in your previous post.

 

Regards,

Priya

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 17 of 39 (4,198 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hey Sorry to upload the snapshot....

:)

 

 

 

Rg
@rpit
Frequent Advisor
tanish
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 18 of 39 (4,188 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi priya,

 

Could you please check the o/p from the command line (assuming you are able to ping the node).

 

nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -u user_name -p passwd -c [community]  [node]

 

eg:nnmsnmpwalk.ovpl -u operator -p *** -c public 196.10.10.10

 

if you are getting o/p, then its clear that communication configuration is not done correctly.

Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 19 of 39 (4,156 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

[ Edited ]

Hi,

I checked by running the command you have suggested. But still I am getting the error saying "Problem retrieving SNMP configuration, using defaults. Authorization failure"

 

Please find the attached for checking the configuration at the server level. Please help me in identifying if the configuration has been properly  made and if it shows that snmp is enabled with the proper community string.[ These attachments have been received from the teams, confirming that the required configuration has been made at the server end] . Kindly let me know if the configuration is proper or we need to do some additional configuration as well.

 

Please help me. The node is still not getting detected as an non SNMP device.

 

Regards,

Priya

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 20 of 39 (4,152 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

hey Priya,

first reomve the communitu string snapshot or hide.. in the snapshot.. becoz its on internet ..

 

just use paint brush to hide the ip address of server and community string....

it is not good to show the credentail to outerwould...

 

Rg
@rpit
Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 21 of 39 (4,150 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

How do i do that? i am not able to remove the attachments

Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 22 of 39 (4,145 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Arpit,

 

Thanks a lot. I have removed the attachments.

 

I hope you have gone through the configuration setting. Is anything else required on the configuration part?

 

Please help.

 

Regards,

Priya

Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 23 of 39 (4,124 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Everyone,

 

Thanks for your help. I was able to add one node for SNMP monitoring.

 

But currently I am facing an issue with another node where SNMP V1 is enabled. Following are the observations:

1.The node is getting detected as a non-snmp device. But under Inventory->Nodes, the 'Agent' column is ticked against this node. Device Profile still shows "No SNMP"

 

2. When I am checking the SNMP Communication between NNMi Server and the Managed Node using a tool called WireShark, the SNMP communication is happening. We are getting SNMP responses from the node, which means that snmp service is up and running fine on the managed node.

 

But, I don't know why the server is still getting detected as a non-snmp device.

Does NNMi support SNMP V1?

Please help

 

Regards,

Priya

Regular Advisor
priya80
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 24 of 39 (4,108 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi,

 

Can anyone please help me to address my previous issue?

 

The node is a windows node, with snmp enabled with proper community string.

The NNMi console is saying that the agent is enabled on the node ("agent enabled" column against the node is enabled) but the communication isn't happening (snmpwalk is not responding). wherein a third party tool(wireshark) is showing the snmp communication is happening properly between the nnmi server and the said windows server.

 

Can anyone please help me? Its  urgent

 

Regards,

Priya

Advisor
Arpit
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2011
Message 25 of 39 (4,105 Views)

Re: Help required for configuring SNMP trap for servers

Hi Priya,

yes nnmi supports snmp v1 community.

 

as you said , you have already added the node, you just need to do snmpwalk using nnmi console.

 

steps :

forst select  / open that node in nnmi and then click on action menu then go to Polling sub-menu and then click on Configuration Poll. 

now nnmi will do the snmpwalk to get all inforamtion 

then try  status poll

 

hope this might help you.....!

 

same thing can be achived via command line also.

 

 

Rg
@rpit
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.