Re: Adding a new device in CiscoWorks2000 (56 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
EMOURGEON
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2000
Message 1 of 3 (56 Views)

Adding a new device in CiscoWorks2000

Hi !

I am trying to add devices in ciscoworks database.
I use uppercase RO & RW community but if i export the databse to a file, the communities are lowercase.
This seems to be a known bug (CSCdm01805) but there is no workaroud.
Do you know a workaaround ?
Perhabs it is possible with sql commands, but i don't know the user and password for the SQLDatabase of CiscoWorks. Do you know it.

Thanks
Frequent Advisor
Lane Frazier
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-29-1999
Message 2 of 3 (56 Views)

Re: Adding a new device in CiscoWorks2000

Hello,

Unfortunately it sounds like you may need to open a case with Cisco on this issue.

What OS are you running NT or HP-UX? If HP-UX 10.20 or 11.0
What release of RME are you running.

I have had numerous problems with RME (Resource Mgr Essentials) 2.1 on HP-UX 10.20

Seems to be much better on 11.0 HP-UX with RME 2.2

I've never encountered your particular problem..You might give this a try....Have you tried adding your devices interactively one at a time. I don't think RME or the Cisco config particularly care if the community passwords are upper or lower case...mine works either way.

Hope this helps some
Maybe one day I'll understand Openview?!
Frequent Advisor
EMOURGEON
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2000
Message 3 of 3 (56 Views)

Re: Adding a new device in CiscoWorks2000

I have open a case. This is realy a bug from cisco. There is no solution !

best regards
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.