nbx v3001 (229 Views)
Reply
Advisor
JacksonW3
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Message 1 of 6 (229 Views)

nbx v3001

I have a recent v3001 that continues to lock up.

4 analog lines and 15 phones.

R6_0_63

Reboots fine however with any call activity or other usage web interface is sluggish and system locks up.

Looking for feedback if this sounds like a HDD issue.  Hate to replace and have it not correct problem.  They are expensive.

Recommendations on getting one at a reasonable price?

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Jay53
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Message 2 of 6 (208 Views)

Re: nbx v3001

[ Edited ]

I had a similar issue on my NBX. It would lock up after being on for awhile. I added some memory to it. It takes Laptop SD Ram (pc-133 i think) so if you have an old laptop laying around you should take a stick out and throw it in your NBX and see if it works. from what i read on the forums it is due to a memory leak. I did this about a year ago and it has worked fine ever since. here is a link to the thread..

 

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/NBX/NBX-3000-Pingable-but-not-working/m-p/5774711#M3128

 

FYI mine also was an analog card using 3 lines. had even fewer phones though 4 0r 5 at the time. since then people have moved to a new building and it is down to 1 phone, but it is still there and still working.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Advisor
JacksonW3
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Message 3 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: nbx v3001

Thank you, that makes perfect sense.  Had a similar problem with another small server.  Added memory to keep it up longer.  Atleast it only rebooted instead of locking up.  In the meantime I replaced the NBX to test and isolate issue.  I will test and monitor before making any changes.  Inside the chassis there's two places for memory.  Currently has a larger standard type stick and small open spot for the laptop type.  Any thoughts what the maximum memory is?  Thanks again for your thought and sharing it.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Jay53
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Message 4 of 6 (190 Views)

Re: nbx v3001

I am not sure what the maximum size in. My box is actually an NBX3000, so it only has the laptop sized memory. I installed 128mb in each of them and it works fine.

Please use plain text.
Advisor
JacksonW3
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Message 5 of 6 (182 Views)

Re: nbx v3001

The V3001 took desktop memory, 512 and shows "memory upgrade installed".  After checking some V3000 the upgraded memory is 512.  Have had this unit running for days with no change in memory.  Will place back out in service and see what the results are.  Starting to think something else is going on at that location.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Jay53
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Message 6 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: nbx v3001

I'm not sure i understand. Are you saying you have recently upgraded the memory and it has been running for days with no issue since the upgrade? Either way, let me know what the results are. I am curious if this fixed your problem.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation