Re: RDP Protocol (172 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
Amarnath_BAC
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 1 of 8 (261 Views)

RDP Protocol

 
Hi Experts,
 
I am trying to record a script using RDP protocol in Vugen 11.52 but when I click on record. MSTSC is not appearing at all, i tried to access RDP manually and it works fine. DEP is turned off completely I am running WIN 2003 server. Please advise

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
KertLuo
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 2 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

Hi,

 

Could you please provide more information. 

1. Is your VuGen machine 32bit or 64bit?

2. Is there any antivirus or other security software running in that machine?

3. What's the version of MSTSC?

4. After click recording button, can you find MSTSC process in task manager?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Amarnath_BAC
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 3 of 8 (218 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

Hi kertluo,

 

Thanks for helping

 

1. Is your VuGen machine 32bit or 64bit?

 

64 BIT

 

2. Is there any antivirus or other security software running in that machine?

No antivirus

 

3. What's the version of MSTSC?

 Remote Desktop Connection (Terminal Services Client) 6.0

4. After click recording button, can you find MSTSC process in task manager?

yes  I am not able to see the process in task manager

 

 

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
KertLuo
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 4 of 8 (211 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

 

"yes  I am not able to see the process in task manager"

 

I'm a little confused. Can you? or can you not? I mean after you press "Start Recording" in the recording dialog, is there a mstsc.exe process at background?

 

If it's not there, maybe you can try to manually locate mstsc.exe (there should be 2 version of mstsc.exe, 32bit and 64bit, please try them oth), or you can also copy a 5.2 version MSTSC (from google).

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Amarnath_BAC
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 5 of 8 (201 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

I am sorry, When I click on start recording, I am able to see the mstsc.exe*32 process in task manager. Please advise what should I do....

 

I did not understand what you have meant(maybe you can try to manually locate mstsc.exe (there should be 2 version of mstsc.exe, 32bit and 64bit, please try them oth), or you can also copy a 5.2 version MSTSC (from google).)help!!

 

 

Thanks for your help!!

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
KertLuo
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 6 of 8 (189 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

Hi,

 

In start recording dialog, you can specifiy the detailed path in "Application" box, instead of using the default value.  You can try,

1. Since your mstsc*32 is blocked, you can try 64bit mstsc. You OS is 64bit, there should be a 64bit mstsc.exe in the machine (in system32 folder).

2. Try to swich to a lower version of mstsc client. (5.2 or 5.1, google it)

 

If convenient, please use process explorer to generate a log for the frozen mstsc process and attach it here. 

Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Amarnath_BAC
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 7 of 8 (178 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

Hello KertLuo,

 

I tried both the steps, Its still not able to launch the RDP console. Please advise...

 

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
KertLuo
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 8 of 8 (172 Views)

Re: RDP Protocol

OK. I'd like to take a look to the the loaded DLLs in the mstsc process. 

If convenient, please use process explorer to generate a log for the frozen mstsc process and attach it here. 

Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation