Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script (484 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Saroby
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 1 of 7 (497 Views)

Error on RDP Protocol Script

I'm monitoring a client based application using RDP protocol script. I'm frequently getting one the following error when running the script,

 

  1. Error: Information relevant to customer support. LR Agent: Failed to parse Agent PDU
  2. Connection Reset by Server
  3. Error: There are no opened connections

Not sure if this is related to BPM or Vugen. Any idea what could cause these errors and how to mitigate them.

 

 

Cheers,

Sandeep

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
Suerte13cr
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Message 2 of 7 (493 Views)

Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script

This error does not fail the script, it occurs when the agent misses some window's message. It has been relegated to warning in version 11.52 of Vugen.

 

Regards,

Mario M.

HP LR/PC Support

If you are customer you can try posting on our internal forums for more personalized support.

LoadRunner:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/LoadRunner-Support-Customer/bd-p/loadrunner-support-customer-forum

Performance Center:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Performance-Center-Support/bd-p/performance-center-support-customer

How to:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ChlysWupWM

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Saroby
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 3 of 7 (489 Views)

Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script

Thanks Mario. But is this the case for all the three errors. I have noticed that the script fails when i get these errors atleast the last two. Any thoughts ?
Please use plain text.
HP Expert
Suerte13cr
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Message 4 of 7 (487 Views)

Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script

You do mention BPM. Does this occur while running it in Vugen?

 

Regards,

Mario M.

HP LR/PC Support

If you are customer you can try posting on our internal forums for more personalized support.

LoadRunner:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/LoadRunner-Support-Customer/bd-p/loadrunner-support-customer-forum

Performance Center:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Performance-Center-Support/bd-p/performance-center-support-customer

How to:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ChlysWupWM

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Saroby
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Message 5 of 7 (484 Views)

Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script

At times yes. I have noticed this error even when running the script on Vugen. But now i see this error on BPM too often.

 

To give you more insight into how this monitoring is set up. I have the thick client application installed on one of the point of presence machines and am running the script from another one (where BPM is installed).

 

 

 Thanks,

-Sandeep

Please use plain text.
HP Expert
Suerte13cr
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
Message 6 of 7 (482 Views)

Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script

I can't really comment for BPM since we only work with Vugen, as mentioned you can try using continue on error for the scripts.

 

Regards,

Mario M.

HP LR/PC Support

If you are customer you can try posting on our internal forums for more personalized support.

LoadRunner:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/LoadRunner-Support-Customer/bd-p/loadrunner-support-customer-forum

Performance Center:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Performance-Center-Support/bd-p/performance-center-support-customer

How to:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ChlysWupWM

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
KertLuo
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 7 of 7 (470 Views)

Re: Error on RDP Protocol Script

For the 1st item, just ignore it.

For 2nd and 3rd, could you check whether there're long think time, or pacing betwteen iterations, and try to reduce the waiting time? If some operation need long time, you can increase the timeout value in the sync steps.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation