Action Block - Help Required. (580 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
Nan_Raso
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 1 of 9 (580 Views)

Action Block - Help Required.

[ Edited ]

Hello there!,

          I am looking of some help in action block of vugen scripts.

 

Below is my scene. I have,

 

Vuser_init

Action1

Action2 - set of business flow

Action3 - set of business flow

Action4 - set of business flow

Vuser_end

 

Now i would like call the Action2 and Action3 in Action1 and after running the Action1, Action2 and Action3 should not execute again.

 

My Action1 shlould lool like this

 

Action1()

{

//later on some looping condition should be implemented b/w Action 2&3

Action2();

Action3();

 

Action4();

 

return (0);

}

 

Please help me out to solve this scene. 

Thanks,
Nan Raso
HP Expert
Andrey_Gaevskiy
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-10-2011
Message 2 of 9 (572 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

Hi Nan!

 

You can use Run Logic node in run Time settings dialogRTS.PNG

Valued Contributor
Nan_Raso
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 3 of 9 (562 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

Hello friend !, thanks for your reply.

 

But i really dono how can i achieve my scene by using your suggestion. Blocks creation is also not useful.

Can you please explain the same.

Thanks,
Nan Raso
Regular Advisor
Arjun_Valipired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 4 of 9 (547 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

did you mean this

Action_inAction.JPG

Regular Advisor
Arjun_Valipired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 5 of 9 (543 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

[ Edited ]

you can try this, I have set action 2,3 and 4 to run 3 times after action 1

Block.JPG

HP Expert
Andrey_Gaevskiy
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-10-2011
Message 6 of 9 (537 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

RTS.PNGMy suggestion below. Does it solve the problem?

Valued Contributor
Nan_Raso
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 7 of 9 (523 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

[ Edited ]

Hello Arjun, 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Ref: to your first post.

Thats rgt. That wat i looking for?? do you have any idea on this???

 

Ref: to your second post.

It looks siutable. I have few small dbouts here.

1. Does the block create is visible in script view?

2. For example, i have given 1 iteration in Number of Iteration field, does the sript will run Action1 for 1 time and Action2&3 - 3 time???

Thanks,
Nan Raso
Regular Advisor
Arjun_Valipired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 8 of 9 (506 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

[ Edited ]

That is ture, see the snapShot,

Iteration.JPG

Regular Advisor
Arjun_Valipired
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 9 of 9 (500 Views)

Re: Action Block - Help Required.

[ Edited ]

 

 

you can also do this....1.JPG

 

2.JPG

3.JPG

 

 

5.JPG

6.JPG

 

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.