Re: ksh replace single qoutes in var. (94 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Trento
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 1 of 6 (94 Views)
Accepted Solution

ksh replace single qoutes in var.

Hi,

I kind of stuck on easy thing how to apply command I can use from prompt inside my ksh script.
I need to replace single qoute in my var,
this work ok from prompt:
$ echo $mm|tr -d "'"
.
but how put this into new var or change existing $mm value inside the script? I know how to do it with file, but d'like to stay with var.
e.g.
$ mmm=`echo $mm|tr -d "'"` # this gaves me an error.

Appreciate you help on this easy for you subject. I check my manuals it's all clear untill hands on sample.

Best
Tr

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Shibin_2
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎11-11-2005
Message 2 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: ksh replace single qoutes in var.

How about print ? Replace echo with print and try.
Regards
Shibin
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Dennis Handly
Posts: 24,389
Registered: ‎03-06-2006
Message 3 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: ksh replace single qoutes in var.

>this gives me an error.

What does $mm have in it? What error do you have?
I have no problems with:
mm2=$(echo $mm | tr -d "'")
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Mike Miller_8
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎02-24-2003
Message 4 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: ksh replace single qoutes in var.

echo $mm
"This is a test"
nn=$(echo $mm | tr -d '"')
echo $nn
This is a test


Is this what you are looking for ?
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
James R. Ferguson
Posts: 21,184
Registered: ‎07-06-2000
Message 5 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: ksh replace single qoutes in var.

Hi:

So, it appears that the suggestions offered solved your problem, based on point assignment. In that case, *exactly* what eliminated the error that you were encountering, and what *exactly* was that error?

Regards!

...JRF...
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Steven Schweda
Posts: 9,036
Registered: ‎02-23-2005
Message 6 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: ksh replace single qoutes in var.

> [...] and what *exactly* was that error?

You weren't still hoping for a clear
statement of the problem, were you? This
_is_ the HP-UX forum, isn't it?
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation