rx8620 backplane changed! (300 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Khalil Hesam
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 1 of 11 (300 Views)
Accepted Solution

rx8620 backplane changed!

I had a problem with my rx8620 backplane so I changed it and got a new one. now my cellboards which worked previously halt and don't work anymore. it seems to be a firmware mismatch or something like this. what should I do?
the sysrev, log and ps for my cellboards are attached.
Honored Contributor
Phil uk
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 2 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

Hi,

You would appear to have an invalid product name on the server

Please post the output from the MP of:-

MP>CM>ID

Regards,
Phil
Honored Contributor
Phil uk
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 3 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

Hi,

Please can you detail what was wrong with the old backplane - ie, the reasons for changing it, and the procedure you followed when replacing it.(and any data that you captured before the hardware change etc)

This information may help to establish what went wrong etc

Rgds
Phil
Advisor
Khalil Hesam
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 4 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

mp>cm>id:
This command allows you to change certain fields in the Stable complex
configuration portion of the complex profile.

Retrieving the stable complex configuration portion of the complex profile.

MP modifiable stable complex configuration data fields.
Model String : 9000/800/rx8620
Complex System Name :
Original Product Number:
Current Product Number :
UUID : ffffffff-ffff-ffff-ffff-ffffffffffff
Creator Manufacturer : hp
Creator Product Name :
Creator Serial Number :
OEM Manufacturer :
OEM Product Name :
OEM Serial Number :
Diagnostic license : Disabled

Do you want to modify any of this information? (Y/[N]) n

-> No fields modified.

Honored Contributor
Phil uk
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 5 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!


Hi,

You have an error "PROD_NAME_INVALID"

Looking at you ID output, this is indeed missing.

It should look something similar to:

cm> ID


MP modifiable stable complex configuration data fields.

Model String :9000/800/rx8620
Complex System Name: Complex 01
Original Product Number: A7026A
Current Product Number: A7026A
UUID : 054332bb-357a-11d8-8f7c-6328b360c699
Creator Manufacturer: hp
Creator Product Name: server rx8620
Creator Serial Number: JPR4347008
OEM Manufacturer:
OEM Product Name:
OEM Serial Number:
Honored Contributor
Phil uk
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 6 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!


Most likely you will have to call HP for them to send an Engineer.

He/She will then be able to re-enter the data in "ID" as those fields are password protected.

Presumably you haven't changed any other hardware at the same time as the Backplane?
Advisor
Khalil Hesam
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 7 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

It seems that I should use my own backplane UUID to be able to use this backplane, but how can I get a password for the "id" command to change UUID? when it asks if I like to change any field and I reply 'y', it gives me a lockword and asks for a password.
Honored Contributor
Phil uk
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 8 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

As per my previous post - you'll need to call out an HP Engineer.

The passwords are random and encrypted etc

You'll also need to get the Product numbers re-entered - HP will know what to do
Advisor
Khalil Hesam
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 9 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

I have not changed any other parts, and I can't ask for an HP engineer to come and do anything in my site as:
1. my hardware has no more guarantee
2. my boss doesn't let any HP engineer and expect me to do anything needed. Is there anything else I can do? like calling or sending an email to HP?
Honored Contributor
Phil uk
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎04-18-2007
Message 10 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!


You could try calling HP, but I don't know whether or not they will give out "lockwords" over the phone.

You can try getting them to send an HP engineer out despite not having a contract but you would no doubt have to pay a call out fee.

It's a difficult situation
Honored Contributor
rick jones
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎12-02-1996
Message 11 of 11 (299 Views)

Re: rx8620 backplane changed!

Unless the system is well past end-of life, HP will likely as not still be willing to work on it on a "time and materials" basis. As you are finding-out, the rx8620's backplane was not something expected or set-up to be a customer-replacable item.
there is no rest for the wicked yet the virtuous have no pillows
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.