rx7640 showing only one CPU! (1292 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 1 of 17 (1,292 Views)
Accepted Solution

rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hello,

 

I have two rx7640 running hp-ux.  Node 2 is showing only one CPU (two cores) in hp-ux (machinfo) while Node1 is showing TWO CPUs (four cores). 

 

When I checked in MP, I see only cell board #1 intalled and TWO cpus on them. Therefore I should get four CPUs in hp-ux as the other node. Is there any other place to check?  Please help...

 

MACHINFO

Node 1
$ machinfo CPU info: 2 Intel(R) Itanium 2 9000 series processors (1.6 GHz, 18 MB) 533 MT/s bus, CPU version C2 4 logical processors (2 per socket) Memory: 8123 MB (7.93 GB) Release: HP-UX B.11.31 Version: U (unlimited-user license) Machine: ia64 ------------------------------------------------------------ Node 2 $ machinfo CPU info: 1 Intel(R) Itanium 2 9000 series processor (1.6 GHz, 18 MB) 533 MT/s bus, CPU version C2 2 logical processors (2 per socket) Memory: 8123 MB (7.93 GB) Firmware info: Firmware revision: 9.022 FP SWA driver revision: 1.18 IPMI is supported on this system. BMC firmware revision: 3.01 Platform info: Model: "ia64 hp server rx7640" OS info: Release: HP-UX B.11.31

 

On Node 1
 
 
MP login: Admin
MP password:
 
 
 
(c)Copyright 2000-2006 Hewlett-Packard Co.,  All Rights Reserved.
 
                             Welcome to
                  rx7640's Management Processor
 
 
 
    MP MAIN MENU:
 
         CO: Consoles
        VFP: Virtual Front Panel
         CM: Command Menu
         CL: Console Logs
         SL: Show Event Logs
         FW: Firmware Update
         HE: Help
          X: Exit Connection
 
MP> cm
 
 
                Enter HE to get a list of available commands
 
                      (Use ^B to return to main menu.)
 
 
 
 
MP:CM> du
 
The following MP bus devices were found:
+---+----+----+-----+-----+-------+-----+
|   |    |    |     |     |       |     |
|   |    |LAN\| Sys |     |  IO   |     |
|Cab| MP |SCSI|Bkpln|Cells|Chassis| BPS |
| # |M  S|0  1|     | 0 1 | 0   1 | 0 1 |
+---+----+----+-----+-----+-------+-----+
| 0 |*   |   *|  *  |   * | *   * | * * |
+---+----+----+-----+-----+-------+-----+
 
 MP:CM> de
 
Display status of the selected MP entity (for use by trained personnel only)
 
    B - BPS  (Bulk Power Supplies)
    U - CLU  (Cabinet Utilities: Fans, Intrusion, Clock's etc.)
    A - PACI (Partition Console Interface)
    G - MP   (Management Processor)
    P - PM   (Power Management)
    H - Cell Board Controller (PDHC)
        Select device: h
    Enter cell number: 1
 
Cell Controller (PDHC) status. Cell 1
FW Revision     : B.023.003.040 built SUN AUG 05 21:53:18 2007
HW Revision     : Cell: 0x5, PDH Riser: 0x2
Bootloader Rev  : 005.003.001
SBS Revision    : Skyline: 01.18, Abajo0: 01.05, Abajo1: 01.05
System FW Flags : Sys Flash Override: disabled (0x14)
                  Sys Flash Write Enable: disabled
 
PDHC state      : 0x0f (err bib SMG PWR)
Cell Attn Led   : off
 
Power Status    : 0x7f (12VSTBY RDY EN PWR vflt tflt fanflt)
 
Voltage Margin  : 0x0000 (nominal)
 
LED State       : 0x0e (BIB SMG FAB heartbeat)
 
Complex Compatibility    : C (0x43)
Partition Compatibility  : Cell: D (0x44), CPU: G (0x47)
 
IO Connection Status     : 0x01 (Connection OK)
IO Chassis Phys Location : 0x01 (cabinet=0, PCI Backplane=0, PCI Domain=1)
Core Cell Number         : 0x81 (cabinet=0, cell=1, Valid)
 
Temp Fault Status        : 0x00 (cpu0 cpu1 cpu2 cpu3 mmu cell)
CPU 0 Temp               : 50  deg C
CPU 1 Temp               : n/a
CPU 2 Temp               : 53  deg C
CPU 3 Temp               : n/a
MMU Temp                 : 29  deg C
Cell Board Temp          : 28  deg C
 
Fan Status               : 0x00cc (No Fault)
Local I2C Bus Status     : 0x00 (OK)
 
MP:CM>
 
 
***********************************************
 

 

On Node 2
 
 
MP login: Admin
MP password:
 
 
 
(c)Copyright 2000-2006 Hewlett-Packard Co.,  All Rights Reserved.
 
                             Welcome to
                  rx7640's Management Processor
 
 
 
    MP MAIN MENU:
 
         CO: Consoles
        VFP: Virtual Front Panel
         CM: Command Menu
         CL: Console Logs
         SL: Show Event Logs
         FW: Firmware Update
         HE: Help
          X: Exit Connection
 
MP> du
 
Please try again.
 
 
    MP MAIN MENU:
 
         CO: Consoles
        VFP: Virtual Front Panel
         CM: Command Menu
         CL: Console Logs
         SL: Show Event Logs
         FW: Firmware Update
         HE: Help
          X: Exit Connection
 
 MP> cm
 
 
                Enter HE to get a list of available commands
 
                      (Use ^B to return to main menu.)
 
 
 
 
MP:CM> du
 
The following MP bus devices were found:
+---+----+----+-----+-----+-------+-----+
|   |    |    |     |     |       |     |
|   |    |LAN\| Sys |     |  IO   |     |
|Cab| MP |SCSI|Bkpln|Cells|Chassis| BPS |
| # |M  S|0  1|     | 0 1 | 0   1 | 0 1 |
+---+----+----+-----+-----+-------+-----+
| 0 |*   |   *|  *  |   * | *   * | * * |
+---+----+----+-----+-----+-------+-----+
 
MP:CM> CM
 
Unknown Command.  Type HE for a list of commands.
 
 MP:CM> cm
 
Unknown Command.  Type HE for a list of commands.
 
MP:CM> de
 
Display status of the selected MP entity (for use by trained personnel only)
 
    B - BPS  (Bulk Power Supplies)
    U - CLU  (Cabinet Utilities: Fans, Intrusion, Clock's etc.)
    A - PACI (Partition Console Interface)
    G - MP   (Management Processor)
    P - PM   (Power Management)
    H - Cell Board Controller (PDHC)
        Select device: h
    Enter cell number: 1
 
Cell Controller (PDHC) status. Cell 1
FW Revision     : B.023.003.040 built SUN AUG 05 21:53:18 2007
HW Revision     : Cell: 0x5, PDH Riser: 0x2
Bootloader Rev  : 005.003.001
SBS Revision    : Skyline: 01.18, Abajo0: 01.05, Abajo1: 01.05
System FW Flags : Sys Flash Override: disabled (0x14)
                  Sys Flash Write Enable: disabled
 
PDHC state      : 0x0f (err bib SMG PWR)
Cell Attn Led   : off
 
Power Status    : 0x7f (12VSTBY RDY EN PWR vflt tflt fanflt)
 
Voltage Margin  : 0x0000 (nominal)
 
LED State       : 0x0f (BIB SMG FAB HEARTBEAT)
 
Complex Compatibility    : C (0x43)
Partition Compatibility  : Cell: D (0x44), CPU: G (0x47)
 
IO Connection Status     : 0x01 (Connection OK)
IO Chassis Phys Location : 0x01 (cabinet=0, PCI Backplane=0, PCI Domain=1)
Core Cell Number         : 0x81 (cabinet=0, cell=1, Valid)
 
Temp Fault Status        : 0x00 (cpu0 cpu1 cpu2 cpu3 mmu cell)
CPU 0 Temp               : 47  deg C
CPU 1 Temp               : n/a
CPU 2 Temp               : 39  deg C
CPU 3 Temp               : n/a
MMU Temp                 : 28  deg C
Cell Board Temp          : 27  deg C
 
Fan Status               : 0x00cc (No Fault)
Local I2C Bus Status     : 0x00 (OK)

 

MP:CM>

 

Please help to resolve..

Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 2 of 17 (1,273 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hi ,

 

According to the DU output , We can see Both Node 1 and 2 has 2 Physical processors, But in Node 2 shows only one Physical processor in Machinfo.

 

Please paste info cpu output from EFI and see any CPU deconfigured messages in MP Logs(SEL and FPL)

 

Please update if the system faced any reboot or any hung issue in recent times?

 

HTH,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 22,953
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 3 of 17 (1,266 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

CPU could be disabled or just not visible for any reason.

 

Is it a vPar by chance?

 

# vparstatus

 

or even icap?

 

# icapstatus

 

# parstatus

 

Try to format the output or just attach.


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 4 of 17 (1,252 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Thanks, Is it possible to go to EFI shell on running machine? please explain how.
Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 22,953
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 5 of 17 (1,251 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

No, during reboot only.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 6 of 17 (1,250 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

[ Edited ]

Thanks for your help..

Please find the attached output. There are two inactive cores on node2 . How can I get it working in hp-ux?

 

On both nodes;

#vparstatus
sh: vparstatus:  not found.

Please use plain text.
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 22,953
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 7 of 17 (1,245 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

[Cell]
                        CPU     Memory                                Use
                        OK/     (GB)                          Core    On
Hardware   Actual       Deconf/ OK/                           Cell    Next Par
Location   Usage        Max     Deconf    Connected To        Capable Boot Num
========== ============ ======= ========= =================== ======= ==== ===
cab0,cell0 Absent  *    -       -         -                   -       -    -
cab0,cell1 Active Core  2/2/8   8.0/0.0   cab0,bay0,chassis1  yes     yes  0

 

 

So we know 1 CPU (2 cores) are disabled.

 

Try to enable hem from EFI and see what happens.

 

 

From EFI do

 

Shell> cpuconfig

PROCESSOR MODULE INFORMATION

           # of               L3      L4      Family/
   CPU     Logical            Cache   Cache   Model         Processor
   Module  CPUs     Speed     Size    Size    (hex.)   Rev  State
   ------  -------  --------  ------  ------  -------  ---  ------------
     0        2      1.6 GHz   12 MB    None   20/00    C2        Active
     1        2      1.6 GHz   12 MB    None   20/00    C2        Active
     2        2      1.6 GHz    None    None   20/00    C2     SW Deconf
     3        2      1.6 GHz   12 MB    None   20/00    C2        Active

CPU threads are turned off.


Shell> help cpuconfig
Deconfigure or reconfigure cpus


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! star in the left column!   
Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 8 of 17 (1,233 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hi,

The c

puconfig command displays the config/deconfig state of processors in the system and allows the user to configure or reconfigure processors.

 

Syntax
cpuconfig <cpu> <on|off>

 

Parameters
<cpu>: specifies a processor
<on|off>: state to set the processor

 

 

To enable or disable Hyper-Threading, use the EFI cpuconfig threads on or cpuconfig threads off command. For more information, enter help cpuconfig at the EFI Shell prompt or see the appropriate hardware documentation.

 

HTH,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 9 of 17 (1,232 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hi ,

 

For More infromation on HP Integrity Servers - EFI and EFI/POSSE Commands:

 

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=...

 

 

HTH,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

 

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 10 of 17 (1,190 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

[ Edited ]

Thanks...

I need to get the system reboot to try in EFI shell in the weekend and will update..

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 11 of 17 (1,169 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

One more question before I reboot. In the syslog I am getting an error log like below. Will the command mentioned in the log is usefull?

node2 EMS [9299]: ------ EMS Event Notification ------ Value: "MAJORWARNING (3)" for Resource: "/system/events/ipmi_fpl/ipmi_fpl" (Threshold: >= " 3") Execute the following command to obtain event details: /opt/resmon/bin/resdata -R 609419266 -r /system/events/ipmi_fpl/ipmi_fpl -n 609419265 -a
Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 12 of 17 (1,166 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hi ,

 

Please check this thread for more infromation:

 

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/General/If-probelm-is-serious/td-p/4273051#.UFL6No0gfCc

 

HTH,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

 

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 13 of 17 (1,152 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Today I had a chance to check MP logs but not able to reboot the server.  Is it because of the error the other  CPU is not visible to OS?

 

 

[node2] MP:VWR (<cr>,<sp>,+,-,?,F,L,J,D,K,R,T,A,C,U,^B) > [node2] -
Log Entry 6241:    05/05/2012 04:22:31
Alert level 2:  Informational
Keyword:  CELL_INTGRT_POLICY
The Cell Integration Policy is being reported
Reporting Entity:  System Firmware located in cabinet 0, slot 1, cpu 0
Actual Data:  0x0000000000000000
0x43800efe10e005b2 0x0000000000000000
0x4b000efe10e005b3 0x010000004fa4ab07

Log Entry 6240:    05/05/2012 04:22:31
Alert level 3:  Warning
Keyword:  CELL_HW_DEGRADED
A dimm or CPU has been deconfigured or failed testing
Reporting Entity:  System Firmware located in cabinet 0, slot 1, cpu 0
0x6b000efd10e005b1 0x010000004fa4ab07

Log Entry 6264:    07/10/2012 13:46:28
Alert level 3:  Warning
Keyword:  INLET_OVERTEMP_LO
Ambient Air Sensor Overtemp Warning
Reporting Entity:  Power Monitor located in cabinet 0
0x6b000b0c00e005d7 0x010000004ffc3234
Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 14 of 17 (1,124 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hi,

 

I could see the error logged at 5th May..

 

Log Entry 6240:    05/05/2012 04:22:31 <<<<<
Alert level 3:  Warning
Keyword:  CELL_HW_DEGRADED
A dimm or CPU has been deconfigured or failed testing
Reporting Entity:  System Firmware located in cabinet 0, slot 1, cpu 0

0x6b000efd10e005b1 0x010000004fa4ab07

 

Is this system showing CPU issue from that day (5th May)?

 

HTH,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

 

 

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 15 of 17 (1,091 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Yes, this node is showing only one CPU (two cores) and this error is still there till last reboot.
Please use plain text.
HP Pro
S_Logan
Posts: 309
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 16 of 17 (1,075 Views)

Re: rx7640 showing only one CPU!

Hi,

 

If you get a downtime of this server, reboot the server and go in to the EFI shell and run the following commands to confirm the CPU Deconfiguration:

 

EFI Shell>info cpu

EFI Shell >cpuconfig

 

If you see any CPU deconfigured state. Please log a Hardware ticket with HP for further assistance.

 

 

HTH,

Surendar

Was the post useful?

Say Thank you by Clicking the WHITE KUDOS! Star.

For HP Guided Troubleshooting; http://www.hp.com/support/hpgt

I work for HP
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
wimaxpole
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 17 of 17 (221 Views)

Re: errors showing only one CPU!

Thanks for all..

It was due the CPU  cooling FAN which failed during the first few minutes of power up. I replaced the FAN after few tries and system is working till now.

 

Bye..

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation