Can't set iLO LAN configuration (1095 Views)
Reply
Visitor
Smitty14
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 1 of 9 (1,095 Views)

Can't set iLO LAN configuration

On an RX2800 i2, I'm trying to set the iLO IP address.  At the boot options menu, I select "i" to go to the command line iLO Setup Tool.  In here my IP Lan settings are all listed as "Unavailable" (IP Address, Subnet) and I'm not able to set any of them because I get the following message:

 

"iLO LAN paramter have already been configured.  Please connect to iLO to modfy LAN paramters."

 

Problem is I can't connect to iLO because I don't have the IP information to do so.

 

I saw elsewhere using the DNS name was a possibility, but that didn't work either.

 

Any suggestions?

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 2 of 9 (1,091 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

connect to ilo/mp via serial and type

cm
lc

disable dhcp and configure your ip

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Visitor
Smitty14
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 3 of 9 (1,063 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

I don't have a serial cable and/or laptop to use to hook it up like that.  Is there a way to do it locally from the host os?  Using OpenVMS.

Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 4 of 9 (1,060 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

[ Edited ]

You have 2 possibilities:

 

1) The default for the ILO is DHCP. Connect a DHCP network and log on. Details are on the tag delivered with the server (network name and password).

 

2) connect a VGA monitor and keyboard. As long as you are at EFI level the input is shared between all consoles. You will see a menu like this during boot:

 

(C) Copyright 1996-2010 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.

Note, menu interfaces might only display on the primary console device.
The current primary console device is:
Serial PcieRoot(0x30304352)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x5)
The primary console can be changed via the 'conconfig' UEFI shell command.

Press:  ENTER  -  Start boot entry execution
        B / b  -  Launch Boot Manager (menu interface)
        D / d  -  Launch Device Manager (menu interface)
        M / m  -  Launch Boot Maintenance Manager (menu interface)
        S / s  -  Launch UEFI Shell (command line interface)
        I / i  -  Launch iLO Setup Tool (command line interface)

*** User input can now be provided ***

 

Select "i"!

 

Launching iLO Setup Tool.

Integrated Lights-Out Setup Tool
Type 'help' for a list of options
> help

Options:
L - Set/View iLO LAN configuration
Q - Quit


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Visitor
Smitty14
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 5 of 9 (1,052 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

Thanks for the quick responses!

If I go into that iLO setup command line tool I get my original message "iLO LAN paramter have already been configured. Please connect to iLO to modfy LAN paramters."

Am I doing something wrong?
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 6 of 9 (1,050 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

You can view the ip address from there. Now you can connect via network and change, if needed.

Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Visitor
Smitty14
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 7 of 9 (1,047 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

The IP Address just says "Unavailable" (All the LAN settings do in fact.)
Acclaimed Contributor
Torsten.
Posts: 23,285
Registered: ‎10-02-2001
Message 8 of 9 (1,045 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

[ Edited ]

What exactly is shown if you select

Set/View iLO LAN configuration

 

 

 

see also

 

http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?javax.portlet.begCach...


Hope this helps!
Regards
Torsten.

__________________________________________________

There are only 10 types of people in the world -
those who understand binary, and those who don't.

__________________________________________________

No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!   
Visitor
Smitty14
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 9 of 9 (1,042 Views)

Re: Can't set iLO LAN configuration

[ Edited ]

The exact message I get is:

 

"Mac address: 0xXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

Current iLO LAN configuration:

   IP address: Unavailable

   Gateway:    Unavailable

   Subnet:       Unavailable

 

iLO LAN paramters have already been configured.

Please connect to iLO, or the OA for blades, to modify LAN parameters"

 

(I just removed the mac address, it is correct)

 

 

 

EDIT: I went and got a serial cable to do the job.  Thanks for the responses.

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.