Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN (925 Views)
Reply
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 1 of 11 (930 Views)

cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Ok a little background. We have been doing ignite for a long time but recently decided to change some of the command. We are able to run an ignite with the hostname not fully qualified just fine. When I try to run ignite with the FQDN I get an error. So I tried mounting the ignite dir seperately.

This is mounted on the client side of cource.

mount hostname.FQDN:/var/opt/ignite/clients/hostname /var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt

and I get the following error:
nfs mount: mount_nfs: mount: /var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt: No such file or directory

The directory is there and its owned by bin:bin as its supposed to be. I CAN mount the server with the FQDn to /mnt but not to /var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt

Its a weired issue.. Anyone seen this before?

Shane
Honored Contributor
Bill Hassell
Posts: 14,225
Registered: ‎05-29-2000
Message 2 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Probably due to DNS issues. hostnames and FQDNs must be translated to IP addresses, but the underlying method can be a mystery. Start by making sure you look at the /etc/hosts file first, then look at DNS. This is in /etc/nsswitch.conf and should look like this:

passwd: files
group: files
hosts: files [NOTFOUND=continue UNAVAIL=continue] dns
ipnodes: files [NOTFOUND=return UNAVAIL=return TRYAGAIN=return]
services: files
networks: files
protocols: files
rpc: files
publickey: files
netgroup: files
automount: files
aliases: files

Now put the IP address, hostname and FQDN in/etc/hosts:

10.10.10.10 myhost myhost.mydomain.com

Verify how the address is being resolved:

nslookup IPaddress
nslookup hostname
nslookup FQDN
nsquery hosts IPaddress
nsquery hosts hostname
nsquery hosts FQDN

Try your mount again, both with hostname and FQDN. They should both work OK now. Then take up the FQDN issue with your DNS administrator.
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 3 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

yea I thought maybe it was dns related. I did modify the /etc/hosts to the standard entry like you had.

10.10.10.10 hostname hostname.mydomain.com

we had some things for DR added at the end. However using the standard host definition in /etc/hosts I still can not mount the FQDN to the ignite directory. /var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt


I CAN mount the FQDN to /mnt so its not like I cant mount it at all I just cant mount it to /var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt

I am also still getting the following error:

nfs mount: mount_nfs: mount: /var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt: No such file or directory

like I said this is a weired one.

Shane
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 4 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

I also performed all the nslookups like you asked.

nslookup IPaddress
nslookup hostname
nslookup FQDN
nsquery hosts IPaddress
nsquery hosts hostname
nsquery hosts FQDN

They all came back fine so dns is working ok.

HELP!!

Shane
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 5 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

for even further info here is the permissions for the /var/opt/ignite/recovery directory.

/var/opt/ignite/recovery]# ls -la
total 8
drwxr-xr-x 5 bin bin 1024 May 24 13:06 .
dr-xr-xr-x 11 bin bin 1024 Oct 2 2009 ..
drwxr-xr-x 2 bin bin 96 Apr 7 2007 arch_mnt
drwxr-xr-x 2 bin bin 96 May 24 13:06 client
drwxr-xr-x 2 bin bin 96 Apr 7 2007 client_mnt
-rw-r--r-- 1 root sys 234 Jan 27 2003 client_status
lrwxr-xr-x 1 root sys 16 Jun 15 2007 latest -> 2003-01-27,01:38
-rw-r--r-- 1 root sys 193 May 24 12:02 previews
Frequent Advisor
vasanth_2
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎01-12-2008
Message 6 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Hi,

how about your nfs configurations on the nfs server end.
it should be suppose to be like this.

Example 11.23 or 11.11: /etc/exports
/var/opt/ignite/clients -anon=2
/ignite_archives/backups -anon=2,access=:â ¦

Example 11.31: /etc/dfs/dfstab
share -F nfs -o anon=2 /var/opt/ignite/clients
share -F nfs -o sec=sys,anon=2,rw= /ignite_archives/backups

where is replaced by a fully qualified client name.

NOTE: If you need to change any of the nfs configurations then you will also need to export or re-share the directory


Thanks
Vasanth
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 7 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

The FS is exported on the server side.

/var/opt/ignite/recovery/archives/servername -anon=2

SO it should work. Its complaining that the local dir is not there when it clearly is there.
/var/opt/ignite/recovery/client_mnt

pwd
/var/opt/ignite/recovery
[root@host /var/opt/ignite/recovery]# ls -la
total 8
drwxr-xr-x 5 bin bin 1024 May 24 13:06 .
dr-xr-xr-x 11 bin bin 1024 Oct 2 2009 ..
drwxr-xr-x 2 bin bin 96 Apr 7 2007 arch_mnt
drwxr-xr-x 2 bin bin 96 May 24 13:06 client
drwxr-xr-x 2 bin bin 96 Apr 7 2007 client_mnt
-rw-r--r-- 1 root sys 234 Jan 27 2003 client_status
lrwxr-xr-x 1 root sys 16 Jun 15 2007 latest -> 2003-01-27,01:38
-rw-r--r-- 1 root sys 193 May 24 12:02 previews

any help would be good.
Honored Contributor
Shibin_2
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎11-11-2005
Message 8 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Why don't you try with following changes in server side??

/var/opt/ignite/recovery/archives/servername -anon=2,access=

After this, do

exportfs -av

Then try to mount it at client.
Regards
Shibin
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 9 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Shibin all that will do is make the export tighter and make it harder to connect. The basic -anon=2 works fine this is a standard where I work and has worked for years in our primary domain. Since these systems are in a different city we had to set them up with a local ignite server.

The problem still remains. I have called HP support and its at level 2 support. WE are looking into different patches that may fix the issue.
Honored Contributor
RolandH
Posts: 627
Registered: ‎11-06-1997
Message 10 of 11 (930 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Hi Shane,

any news on your problem?

We have now the same issue with an old HP-UX System (11.11), which can't mount a from a NetApp vfiler. So, it can't be a export issue.
If the host.FQDN is <= 32 character it work fine. If it is longer the mount fails.

Any ideas?

Roland
Sometimes you lose and sometimes the others win
Advisor
Shane A. Miller
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 11 of 11 (925 Views)

Re: cant mount the ignite dir with the FQDN

Dear Roland;

I took this to HP and got all the way to level 3 support in Europe somewhere. They said that there is a definite bit limit to the length of the hostname in NFS. On 11.11 I have this problem I have not tried it with the newer 11.31 version of HP-UX. To solve this problem I fed ignite the short version of my hostname with out FQDN. This solved my problem and is an ok work around for now. All my 11.31 systems are in the domain with a short name so we don't run into issues like this.

Shane
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.