remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60 (3693 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
lightxx
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 1 of 9 (3,693 Views)

remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

ok guys, so we bought a bunch of DL380 G5s, and whenever i log in to iLO and try to open a remote console i get an "iLO 2 Advanced is required for use.", as well as "Remote Console is not licsensed" error. this happens for both the ActiveX and the Java console.

As the remote console itself always was and still is part of the standard license, this doesn't make much sense to me.

help, anyone?

thanks,
Tom
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
David Claypool
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎10-22-2002
Message 2 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
lightxx
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 3 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

did you even bother reading what i actually wrote???
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
KarloChacon
Posts: 4,376
Registered: ‎04-08-2007
Message 4 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

hi

you are wrong

"As the remote console itself always was and still is part of the standard license, this doesn't make much sense to me."

it's only for blades and RILOE and some lights out card for 100 Series the advance features

but for 300s like your Dl380 g5 you must get a license to have remote console feature available so it means you must get a special advance license to have high features available

check these links

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/ilo2/questionsanswers.html#e1

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/iloadv2/index.html

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/ilo2/index.html

bye
Didn't your momma teach you to say thanks!
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
lightxx
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 5 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

erm ... nope, i think you're wrong.

we've deployed several dozens of DL380 G5s here, and the remote console (pre OS!) worked on each and everyone except for the latest batch of servers.

if you check HP's own page (http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/versions.html, sections 'remote control' & 'interfaces') you'll find that the pre-OS virtual KVM is available even in the standard version of the iLO. i'm talking bare metal servers here, out of the box, no OS installed.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
KarloChacon
Posts: 4,376
Registered: ‎04-08-2007
Message 6 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

well you know you picture is pretty obvious....

the chart says:
» HP iLO 2 Standard -> Text Pre-OS mode - test no graphical...

and
» Virtual Media not available at all

maybe your previous server came with license already installed

check also here
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12477_na/12477_na.html

you will see the same thing

even call HP you will get the same answer

bye
Didn't your momma teach you to say thanks!
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
acartes
Posts: 685
Registered: ‎04-22-2004
Message 7 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

>> remote console itself always was and still is part of the standard license

That statement is not quite true.

Remote Console is standard on BL servers.
Remote Console is standard prior to OS load.
Remote Console requires a license after OS load on ML/DL servers.

Text console was standard on first generation iLO (but that is not what you have).

You can to access the virtual serial port which can be set up as a TTY for Linux as well as the Windows EMS console.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
lightxx
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 8 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

first of, let me say i'm really thankful for every single answer i get.

yet, you guys all have to try and actually READ what was written.

the PRE-OS (!) remote console is - and always was - included in the standard license. remember, i'm talking out-of-the-box bare metal servers here.

so i should (and this is true for all our other DL380 G5s, approx. 25 servers, all of them just standard - iLO) at least see the BIOS POST screen with the standard license remote console.

anyways, i found out we had a couple of unused Advanced licenses left, which fixed the problem.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
acartes
Posts: 685
Registered: ‎04-22-2004
Message 9 of 9 (3,693 Views)

Re: remote console not working on DL380 G5 / iLO 2 1.60

You are correct that remote console is standard pre-OS. This does not mean unlimited use on a bare-metal platform, though.

This means that from the time that the server resets (or is powered-on) until the time that POST completes, you have access to the iLO remote console. Booting from network (PXE) and disc are not included.

If the system has been booted for awhile and POST has completed and no OS is loaded, iLO 2 v1.60 requires a license, so launching IRC at that point will not help.

If the IRC is sitting with a dialog box open indicating that a license is required, the application is frozen until you click "OK"

You might want to first try using the Power / Reset controls and then launch the remote console second.

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation