Re: Software RDP (196 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
brousset
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2004
Message 1 of 6 (196 Views)

Software RDP

Hi all !!

I've a problem with the software RDP (Rapid Deployment Pack). When i connect a Proliant ML 350 G3 to create a new picture, the RDP console doesn't see it. When I search this Proliant, there is a very irritated message : "Computer not found". Yet the two computers communicate correctly. (There is a DHCP on the RDP server).

Many thanks for your support.

Thanks.
Occasional Visitor
brousset
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2004
Message 2 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Software RDP

Other information :

When I connect the same ProLiant ML 350 G3, without the Operating System, the RDP console see it.

Thanks.
Regular Advisor
CA888381
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎12-16-2002
Message 3 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Software RDP

Hi,
Please post this question in this category .. they might be able to help u..

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/categoryhome.do?categoryId=431

Ganesh
Regular Advisor
CA888381
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎12-16-2002
Message 4 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Software RDP

Frequent Advisor
Abdul Salam H S_1
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-13-2001
Message 5 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Software RDP

Hi,

You might have to install the agents for RDP in the new server. After that, RDP console will recognize your server


Thanks and Regards,
Abdul Salam
Occasional Visitor
brousset
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2004
Message 6 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Software RDP

OK, sorry Ganesh and many thanks Abdul.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.