Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution (147 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Kamol_1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 1 of 7 (147 Views)

RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution

I had been new install RDP2.10, then use a default script when install OS to DL360 G3.

But that problem occure on step in below.
"set oem=proliant.zzz\w50s
call f:\lib\bin16\osoem1.bat"

What am i missing ?
Please mail at th_kamol@hotmail.com or th_invent@hotmail.com
Honored Contributor
Gopi Sekar
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎04-25-2005
Message 2 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution


This problem looks to be related to xcopy issue which is already known. which version of xcopy you are using? you should use win98 CD during RDP installation.



Also this is another response which might be of helpful for you:

1. In the job, look at the Run Script - Copy ProLiant Files task and
verify that the oem= variable is either proliant.zzz\w50 or
proliant.zzz\w52.

2. In Windows Explorer, verify that .\lib\osoem\proliant.zzz\w50 and
.\lib\osoem\proliant.zzz\w52 directories contain a $oem$ subdirectory
and a xcopy 0-byte file.

Somehow your install has been corrupted or tinkered with.


Regards,
Gopi
Never Never Never Giveup
Occasional Advisor
Kamol_1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 3 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution

Thank you for kindly support, Pls see a details in below.

1. I'm used Win98SE CD during RDP2.10 instalation. Actually, I had been successful installation with RDP old version.

2. In the job, look at the Run Script - Copy ProLiant Files task and
verify that the oem= variable is either proliant.zzz\w50 or
proliant.zzz\w52.
Verify completed: all folders corrected


3.In Windows Explorer, verify completed

.\lib\osoem\proliant.zzz\w50
$oem$ = 5.78M
xcopy = 33 bytes

.\lib\osoem\proliant.zzz\w52
$oem$ = 5.7oM
xcopy = 33 bytes

Please advise me.
Regards
KamoL
Honored Contributor
Gopi Sekar
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎04-25-2005
Message 4 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution


mm, then try this...

when the target system boots in to PXE, press Escape when it says 'F2 for diagnostics'. it will drop you in to a F:\ prompt which is mapped to the Deployment server's eXpress share.

Go to F:\lib\bin16\ directory and try to execute the problematic osoem1.bat script manually. osoem1.bat contains nothing but a call to xcopy.exe with source and destination arguments. Call the xcopy manually and see what is the error message you are getting. It should give a fair idea of what is going wrong, post the error message here and let us take a look at it.

Regards,
Gopi
Never Never Never Giveup
Occasional Visitor
Matthew Huynh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-05-2005
Message 5 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution

I found out that the xcopy32.mod file needs to to be place in the boot files directory \bootwiz\dos...
Hope that helps
Occasional Advisor
Kamol_1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 6 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution



Thank you for Matthew Huynh very much.

Your information is correct. Because after verify at dos folder, only xcopy32.mod that not found.

Thank you.
Occasional Advisor
Kamol_1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 7 of 7 (147 Views)

Re: RDP2.10 Error 3 during scripts execution



Thank you for Matthew Huynh very much.

Your information is correct. Because after verify at dos folder, only xcopy32.mod that not found.

Thanks you.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.