Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's (1630 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
d8taslay3r
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 1 of 12 (2,862 Views)
Accepted Solution

VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

[ Edited ]

I am having an issue with the Version Control Repository Manager version 7.3. None of my Version Control Agents are able to communicate with it. When attempting to go through the VCA settings to save the new VCRM I get the message "The specified repository, servername.domainname.com, is invalid or not reachable."

 

This seems to have started happening after upgrading HP SIM and VCRM from 7.2 to 7.3 but I can't pinpoint the exact point in time that everything broke. Point is it used to work this way in the past and stopped.

 

HP SIM 7.3 and VCRM 7.3 are installed on the same 2008 R2 server. All the server agents can talk to HP SIM just fine. I am using username/password authentication for the VCA and I have verified the account has admin rights to the VCRM server OS.  I have tried using certificate authentication as well with the same resulting error message about the VCRM being invalid or unreachable.

 

To troubleshoot I even built a brand new server from scratch, installed HP SIM 7.3 and VCRM 7.3 (from scratch), and have the same issue.

 

What can I do to troubleshoot this? 

 

P.S. This thread has been moved from ProLiant Servers (ML,DL,SL) to ITRC HP Systems Insight Manager Forum. -HP Forum Moderator

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
ChrisAbbott
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2014
Message 2 of 12 (2,800 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

I have exactly the same problem. Been pulling my hair out for the last three days trying to fix it.

Not only can none of the VCA's talk to it, the local VCA running on the VCRM server can't talk to it locally even with localhost.

 

I have tried configuring via Certificate and Login, neither work.

 

Looks to me like VCRM 7.3 is fundementally broken.

 

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
ChrisAbbott
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2014
Message 3 of 12 (2,792 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Ok, this works...

 

Manually update your VCA's to 7.3.0.0 and they can then talk to the VCRM.

 

However, according to another thread here (http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ITRC-HP-Systems-Insight-Manager/HP-Version-Control-issues-after-upgrade...), this new version has issues with firmware and BIOS updates not being shown.

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
Andrew_Haak
Posts: 305
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 4 of 12 (2,785 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Hello there,

 

Looks a lot like the problem below:

 

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ITRC-HP-Systems-Insight-Manager/HP-Version-Control-issues-after-upgrade...

 

Kind regards,

 

Andrew

Kind regards,

Andrew
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
wderr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2014
Message 5 of 12 (2,724 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Hey guys,

 

I can just confirm Chris's approach to download the current version of vca 7.3.0.0 and install/update this on your managend systems. I also had to fight with your problems, but after I updated vca 7.2.0.0 to 7.3.0.0 it works well.

 

regards

wderr

Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
d8taslay3r
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 6 of 12 (2,671 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Support came back with the below commands to run on the HP VCRM server itself. It seems that HP removed some acceptable ciphers from 7.3 and that prevented the communication from earlier versions that were using communication not allowed by 7.3

 

C:\HP\hpsmh\bin>smhconfig.exe -Z ALL:!ADH:!EXPORT56:!EXPORT40:DES-CBC3-SHA:RC4-MD5:RC4-SHA:RC4+RSA:+HIGH:+MEDIUM:-SSLv2:+EXP:!LOW:!eNULL:!aNULL

C:\HP\hpsmh\bin>smhconfig.exe –r

 

After this I was able to have them communicate successfully.

 

 

This type of problem is very frustrating since it basically say that HP never did any kind of real testing before they released version 7.3.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
Richhimself
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-09-2014
Message 7 of 12 (1,630 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Worked perfectly! Thanks so much!
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
cl12253
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-19-2014
Message 8 of 12 (1,488 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

C:\HP\hpsmh\bin>smhconfig.exe -Z ALL:!ADH:!EXPORT56:!EXPORT40:DES-CBC3-SHA:RC4-MD5:RC4-SHA:RC4+RSA:+HIGH:+MEDIUM:-SSLv2:+EXP:!LOW:!eNULL:!aNULL

C:\HP\hpsmh\bin>smhconfig.exe –r

 

Worked for me, too.  HUGE pull - THANKS!!

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
CEVA_IT
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2014
Message 9 of 12 (1,326 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Worked for us, Thanks a million!!!

Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
bmorph
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-12-2014
Message 10 of 12 (1,120 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Thanks, that command resolved my issue as well!

 

Thanks HP!  Seems like I end up pulling out my hair everytime I work w/SIM updates.

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Igor V Abzalov
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-19-2003
Message 11 of 12 (217 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

Thanks a lot! nightmare ended :)!
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
AWo
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-20-2009
Message 12 of 12 (185 Views)

Re: VCRM invalid or not reachable from all VCA's

That seems to help with my VCRM problems, as well. Thanks a lot.

 

AWo

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation