Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM (221 Views)
Reply
Advisor
cpdla
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 1 of 7 (234 Views)

Installing Insight Manager in a VM

Hi 

 

I have an MSA and an itanium rx2600 that I would like to monitor using HP Insight manager.

I do not have any extra servers to install the HP SIM server.  But I have a Dell server running vmware and was wondering if I can install HP insight manager as a VM to monitor my 2 HP hardware?

COuld not find any relevant documentation on HP's website.

 

Thank you in advance

 

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Bruniche
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 2 of 7 (227 Views)

Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM

Hello,

 

It's the same to install HP SIM on physical or virtual servers.

Like said in the docs:

Operating systems supported for CMS :

Supported 64-bit Windows and Linux operating systems running as guest on the following VMware systems (Esx 5.0 & 4.1).

 

After, your VM must have some resources (but for only 2 hardwares, 1 Cpu & 2Go must be enough).

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
J_N_Rhodes
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 3 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM

[ Edited ]

cpdla-
As per HP docs available online:
"HP SIM can run on a Windows Virtual Machine (VM) provided the following requirements are met:
• The VM must be hosted on an ESX 3.5 update 5 or later server
• The VM configuration must meet HP SIM hardware requirements and the CPU and Memory resources allocated to this VM must be always available to this VM (by reserving CPU and Memory resources)

Note: HP SIM isn't recommended above 750-1000 nodes being managed if user wants to run it on a VM
"
Here is the link:
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11824_na/11824_na.HTML

Also, HP SIM installation is recommended & supported ONLY on HP hardware

Hope this helps.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on "White Star" to award me KUDOS!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please use plain text.
Advisor
cpdla
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 4 of 7 (183 Views)

Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM

Did anybody try installing HP SIM as a VM on non HP hardware?
Did you encounter any issues?

Thanks
Please use plain text.
Esteemed Contributor
Esteemed Contributor
BPE
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 5 of 7 (177 Views)

Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM

I do not know the legal aspects in details, but I know that you will have technical troubles,

if you plan to use Insight Remote Support.

IRS will check the hardware platform below the VM and will fail to work.

 

Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
albertwt
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-20-2011
Message 6 of 7 (140 Views)

Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM

So what and which ports should I need to open to make sure that HP SIM can perform the hardware failure and audit scan through my IP address range ?

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
J_N_Rhodes
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 7 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: Installing Insight Manager in a VM

albertwt,

 

Please check the Port listing table on page 12 (Guide attached) to find all the required ports by HP SIM

 

If my post was useful, clik on "White Star" to award me KUDOS!

 

Regards

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation