Re: HP SIM version 6.3 upgrade to version 7.0 (838 Views)
Reply
sc2
Occasional Advisor
sc2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
Message 1 of 8 (1,393 Views)

HP SIM version 6.0 upgrade to version 6.3

I've seen in the Questions & Answers section an answer about HP SIM 6.1 --> 6.3 upgrade. 

 

Q2. Is there a migration path from 6.1 to 6.3?

A2. Yes. Customers can use the Data Migration Tool to migrate from HP SIM 6.1 to HP SIM 6.3.



I also found this thread about 5.x to 6.3

 

My question is; can I migrate from SIM 6.0 to SIM 6.3?  I downloaded the installation and configuration documents and unfortunately it appears they're old (6.0) and don't talk about 6.0 --> 6.3.  Has anyone done this specific migration?  We did an HP SIM upgrade from 5.x to 6.0 about 6 months ago and it failed miserably.  A little gunshy and lacking information from HP on migration paths...


Thanks

sc2
Occasional Advisor
sc2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
Message 2 of 8 (1,391 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.0 upgrade to version 6.3

Additional information.  We want to retain the data in our current 6.0 SIM.  Just want to upgrade the SIM version to 6.3 so we are in good shape for issues addressed in HP Advisory here.

Occasional Advisor
TheFabSan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
Message 3 of 8 (1,326 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.0 upgrade to version 6.3

sc2, did you ever upgrade? i' m looking to do the same, upgrade from 6.1 to 6.3. we got tons of add-ons on the hpsim server.

 

i did an upgrade with a previous version and it failed misreably. i too am a little gunshy about the upgrade. i couldnt agree with you more, lack of documentation. i wanted to get an idea of what each service did when installing psp on esx. i was not able to find anything.

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 4 of 8 (1,316 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.0 upgrade to version 6.3

Hi,

 

FYI I did several upgrades from 6.2 to 6.3, never had real issues or lost data... All internal config was well kept... Once I had an error during the install, but a reboot solved the problem...

 

Which kind of (tons of) add-ons do you have? Always interesting to hear how to extend SIM...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Occasional Visitor
DCYadav
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 5 of 8 (908 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.0 upgrade to version 6.3

Hi,

Can any one please help in upgrading HPSIM 6.3 to 7.0. I

Occasional Visitor
DCYadav
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 6 of 8 (907 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.3 upgrade to version 7.0

Can any one please help in upgrading HPSIM 6.3 to 7.0

Frequent Advisor
Micke_Ch_1
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎01-23-2008
Message 7 of 8 (898 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.3 upgrade to version 7.0

Hi!

 

I have done several upgrades from 6.0 to 6.1.

And

6.0 to 6.2

and

6.0 to 6.3

and

6.0 to 7.0

I have have also done upgrades from 6.3 to 7.0.

Only minor problem that could be fixed with command line.

Most commonly problem is within Product Configuration and these problem is easy to fix.

The commands in visible in the logfile. If you have a slow SIM server you can have these problems.

 

Best Regards

/Micke Ch

 

o7
Occasional Visitor
o7
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 8 of 8 (838 Views)

Re: HP SIM version 6.3 upgrade to version 7.0

Hi Micke,

 

I tried upgrading hpsim from 6.3 to 7.0 but failed to updrade. HP HOme page was upgraded successfully but stated giving some error for HP Insight Manager.

 

It seems error is with DB server but not sure what is causing this error.

 

If you have any reference link which can help me to upgrade this successfully.

 

 

Thanks:

Dular yadav

 

 

 

 

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.