Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem - SOLVED (714 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Mc20piece
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-28-2012
Message 1 of 7 (764 Views)
Accepted Solution

HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem

During the installation when it asks for vCenter server information I enter the exact credentials I can log into the vCetner server with and it failed every time.

 

I am installing on the vCenter server itself and I have tried using netbios name, IP address, full FQDN. I have tried using Domain\Administrator, Administrator. This is a fresh install of vCenter with a fresh vSphere 5 environment.

 

Attached is a screenshot of the prompt and error

 

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 2 of 7 (756 Views)

Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem

Hi,

 

I just did the install for my environment (since I have new hardware for my SIM server) and just entered the (domain) administrator account and it was accepted from the first time... Afterwards everything seems to work also...

Be sure that the account used has admin rights inside vCenter...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Mc20piece
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-28-2012
Message 3 of 7 (747 Views)

Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem

The account has rights. Its the domain administrator account im using.

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Mc20piece
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-28-2012
Message 4 of 7 (744 Views)

Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem

This is a brand new clean domain, all new DCs. If I create another account in AD and place it in the same groups as Administrator it works.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 5 of 7 (737 Views)

Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem

Hi,

 

Don't know why but for me it works with the administrator account also...

 

 

kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Mc20piece
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-28-2012
Message 6 of 7 (727 Views)

Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem - SOLVED

FYI this had to with the fact that there was a "&" in the Administrator account password. I was able to reproduce this over and over by making new accounts with the character in the password. I am now able to use the Administrator account.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 7 of 7 (714 Views)

Re: HP Insight Control for vCenter 7.0 Install problem - SOLVED

Great investigation!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation