Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1 (2227 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Pedae
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Message 1 of 23 (2,227 Views)

Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi

 

when i try to run an enhanced Report, not all but some, i don't get a Report i only see a DB Login (see Picture).

SIMReport.JPG

Some Reports are Working some not. For Example OS Distribution Report is working. CPU Information Report does not work and i see the Login Page for the DB. Some Help would be great.

 

Greetz

Peter

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 2 of 23 (2,224 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi

 

Good to know that I am not the only one.

I have a case open at HP for a long time now, level 3 is looking into the problem...

I will let U know if there is a solution, I tried +10 changes already but no solution yet...

 

Strange thing is that I have 3 similar SIM installations at customers and it is only on 1 of them that I have the issue... Not on the other 2 one...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Occasional Visitor
wood36
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Message 3 of 23 (2,199 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

I am seeing the same issue. Has HP given you an answer yet?

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 4 of 23 (2,191 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

The case is still open at HP, several interventions already remote by HP L3 support but no solution yet...

 

I keep U posted...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Occasional Contributor
Jaydiohead
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 5 of 23 (2,151 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hello

 

I got the same issue

Any update on the Opened case ????

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 6 of 23 (2,146 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

Yes the case is still open. Every week there is someone from level3 and a developer that connects remotely to check logs and make changes...

However no final solution yet. Allthough I think that the solution is near. And it seems that we are not the only one that has this problem.

 

I keep you posted...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Occasional Contributor
Jaydiohead
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 7 of 23 (2,135 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Many thanks

Occasional Visitor
Jatinder_Kumar
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 8 of 23 (2,093 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Is this resolved?

I am facing same issue while export Software/Firmware report.

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 9 of 23 (2,090 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

No, no news yet

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Occasional Visitor
johnny_p
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-19-2013
Message 10 of 23 (2,056 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

I too am getting this issue!

 

It's been a while now. Have HP progressed any more on this yet?

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 11 of 23 (2,054 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

No news yet from my side...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Advisor
jkarlsmyr_epi
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 12 of 23 (2,039 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

I also have this problem AGAIN! Got some replies from HP that this was because of an upgraded SIM. Made a clean install and still the problem!

 

Please HP fix this soon, this is a real problem and has always been!

 

Best Regards,

Johannes

Trusted Contributor
LGentile
Posts: 327
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
Message 13 of 23 (2,024 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

I have been instructed to install 7.1.2 (we're on 7.1.1) but I don't feel this will fix the issue.

 

I believe our issue stems from when we had our original install of SIM using the local SQL Express DB.  We've since moved to a clustered SQL instance as SIM is now in production, but this enhanced reporting issue remains.  Not all of the reports do this, only some, which is really puzzling.

 

I am downloading the gigantic 6 GB DVD now for update 2.. so i'll see how it goes.

 

Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 14 of 23 (2,021 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

I can tell you that it is not solved in 7.1.2... I did install it already some time ago...

 

Normally I will have tomorrow a VR session with HP support with a new update on this case. Some new changes to be implemented. I hope it will be solved now...

 

I keep you posted...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Occasional Advisor
GuidestoneIT
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 15 of 23 (2,015 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

We were getting this as well.

 

If your SIM installation is "an upgrade on top of an upgrade on top of a..." - your only option may be to do a fresh install.

 

I went through and made appropriate changes to all the associated config scripts that are referenced somehwere in here and nothing helped.

I spent a lot of time on the line with Support about it and they couldn't "guess" why either.

 

A fresh install is the only thing that worked for us.  We're on 7.1.1, btw

 

-M

Trusted Contributor
LGentile
Posts: 327
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
Message 16 of 23 (2,010 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

There is just no way, after the 2 years we've spent on and off to get where we are now, that we are re-installing. Yes i know all the data is in the DB, but still.. we are reluctant to do anything of the sort. Getting data out of SIM is a challenge regardless. The enhanced reports aren't very exciting (the ones that work for us) and you are still locked into specific table joins (it appears anyhow) so you can't really marry up data in any fashion you want...
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 17 of 23 (2,007 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

They also told me that it was because of an upgrade or move of the database... Too bad because it was not the case... I have a fresh install of 7.1 andh ad the problem directly... I am waiting for an update soon of HP...

 

I'll keep you posted...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 18 of 23 (1,992 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi everyone,

 

Just had HP Support on the phone... With some files to be updated...

 

Guess what. The issue is solved... All my reports are working now...

 

2 files need to be changed: HPSIMReporting.jsp and CrystalReport1-viewer.jsp

 

I suggest that you contact HP Support and ask after these 2 files...

 

Thanks a lot to L2 and L3 from HP Support for this case that was open for more than 6 months...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Frequent Advisor
SenneVL
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎04-29-2013
Message 19 of 23 (1,785 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Any chance you could share the working script files?

I seem to have the same issue in a fresh 7.2 install.

i would like to compare the scritps against each other :)

Occasional Contributor
Bret S
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 20 of 23 (1,561 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

I just upgraded from 7.1 to 7.2, and I see this also now. Actually a bit different. When using IE, I click Run Report and nothing happens at all (pop-ups are not blocked). When using Chrome, I get the pop-up window and the db login page. I opened a case.

Occasional Advisor
masirider
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 21 of 23 (1,534 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Having the same issue... Opened a support case and asked for the files and was given the run around. I still have the issue. I guess I will have to open another case.

Occasional Visitor
surajmaskey
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-16-2007
Message 22 of 23 (1,521 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

Hi,

 

I've faced same issue and resolve it after a month of workarround.

 

i followed below

 

  1. Created a new DBuser in Active directory  if ( we can choose local user of SIM CMS tool)
  2. Mapped user to SIM database as “Sysdba” and “db owner”
  3. Ran below command  in CMS to change db authentication in SIM configuration. 

mxreconfig -m dbauth -a <newusername>

this commands add required entry to all files that used to access SQL Database by SIM services i.e “ reporting”

 

  1. Restart all SIM services

Tried to generate report logging in with Administrator and testuser  report generated successfully.

 

 

..... suma

Occasional Visitor
aurllk
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-11-2014
Message 23 of 23 (1,201 Views)

Re: Enhanced Reports Sim 7.1

This worked for me:

 

HP support solved this one for me. Here is the solution:

1. Open the reports.xml file at the following locations and change the timestamp.
<SIM Installation directory> /config/preload/6X/addfiles/reports.xml
<SIM Installation directory> /config/preload-plugins/6X/<plugin name>/addfiles/reports.xml
Enter a space at the end of each file to update the timestamp.
2. Close and save the file.
3. Go to the command prompt and execute the mxconfigrefresh command.

 

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ITRC-HP-Systems-Insight-Manager/Timeout-During-Enhanced-report/m-p/6490...

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.