Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ? (4191 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
albertwt
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎01-20-2011
Message 1 of 15 (4,191 Views)
Accepted Solution

Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

Hi All,

May I know if it is OK or possible to deploy HP SIM as Virtual Machine ?

If so then what would be the caveats that I need to know or limitations as a Virtual machine as oppose to physical machine ?

Thanks,
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Rob Buxton
Posts: 5,370
Registered: ‎12-12-2002
Message 2 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

HPSIM can be deployed onto a virtual machine. You can also deploy the remote support software as well.

The main caveat mentioned is network performance as HPSIM does generate quite a bit of traffic. It's not caused issues here.

We run it virtual and monitor around 40 physical and 260 virtual servers.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
radek zima_1
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Message 3 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

I've seen issues with some plugins in past (performance monitoring and insight remote support), but version 6.2 runs well inside virtual machine on ESX ...
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Blazhev_1
Posts: 717
Registered: ‎05-11-2007
Message 4 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

You can check on page 5 - discusses exactly the same although the doc is few yrs old :

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01328849/c01328849.pdf?jumpid=reg_R1002_USE...
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
albertwt
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎01-20-2011
Message 5 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

ah IC, so in this case it seems that I can use VMware ESX to host HP-SIM as a VM, however the most important thing that I need to use is the Server error reporting back-to-base.

Does this feature use "Service Essentials Remote Support Pack" ?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Blazhev_1
Posts: 717
Registered: ‎05-11-2007
Message 6 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

According the same doc(page 6), you can't run RSP on VM but as I said above this doc is very old one so seems the info for RSP there is outdated.

Seems it is now supported since release 5.40A, release notes discuss the supported virtual environments:
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02477192/c02477192.pdf

Dedicated document discussing RSP support on and for VM(s):

http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02531448/c02531448.pdf
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Rob Buxton
Posts: 5,370
Registered: ‎12-12-2002
Message 7 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

We're running the RSP on a VM. The main thing you need to do in HPSIM is to configure the properties of the HPSIM VM as a "Proliant". The HPSIM Server needs to be included in the RSP and this fakes it as a physical server.
It is documented.
Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
albertwt
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎01-20-2011
Message 8 of 15 (4,191 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

Many thanks Rob for your explanation, I appreciate that.
Please use plain text.
Occasional Contributor
ehansen76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 9 of 15 (4,158 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

Anyone know if you can install HP Sim on a vm hosted by hyper-v and not esx?

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
MikeWachholz
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 10 of 15 (3,984 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?


Rob Buxton wrote:
We're running the RSP on a VM. The main thing you need to do in HPSIM is to configure the properties of the HPSIM VM as a "Proliant". The HPSIM Server needs to be included in the RSP and this fakes it as a physical server.
It is documented.

Can you tell me where it is documented? I added ProLiant to the System Properties, and now it shows in my entitlement list, but it has a red X in the entitlement column?

 

Thanks,
Mike

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
igor-k
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
Message 11 of 15 (3,804 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

Same question here. Is it possible to install HP SIM to the Hyper-V guest Windows 2008 R2 OS?

Please use plain text.
Visitor
reotrans
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 12 of 15 (3,796 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

Sure -- we've been running SIM (6.0->6.3) on a 2008 R2 Std SP1 VM inside a Hyper-V cluster for over a year

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
shocko
Posts: 881
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 13 of 15 (3,772 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

I have run SIM 6.3 on ESX/ESXi/Hyper-v/Sun Virtual Box without any issues provided the advice that Rob gave about setting the system type of the vm to 'proliant' is followed.

If my post was helpful please award me Kudos! or Points :)
Please use plain text.
Established Member
isrgff
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2012
Message 14 of 15 (3,766 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

Still have no clue about this "fake Proliant". Could you explain,

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
shocko
Posts: 881
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 15 of 15 (3,763 Views)

Re: Deploying HP SIM as Virtual Machine caveats ?

When you deploy the CMS on a VM, the hardware type will be 'VMWare' as opposed to Proliant so you need to manually change this under the system properties in SIM for the CMS node.

If my post was helpful please award me Kudos! or Points :)
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation