Re: force10 Switches Compatibility (308 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
brachid
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2014
Message 1 of 6 (343 Views)
Accepted Solution

force10 Switches Compatibility

Hello,

 

I want to ask if the HP IMC support Force10 Switches

 

Thanks for help

Advisor
Thunder_China
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-14-2014
Message 2 of 6 (321 Views)

Re: force10 Switches Compatibility

No, IMC can't support Force 10.

And I am afraid it won't be supported in the near future.

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 3 of 6 (308 Views)

Re: force10 Switches Compatibility

SNMP monitoring is still going to work, but it looks like you'll have to write your own config adapters to do backups, etc.

 

It should be relatively straightforward to write your own adapters.

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Occasional Visitor
brachid
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2014
Message 4 of 6 (303 Views)

Re: force10 Switches Compatibility

Thank for response,

but why it does not support, IMC discover with SNMP who is supported by Force10, and the Force10 commands lines its sames that cisco who is supported in IMC?

 

Thanks a lot for your support

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 5 of 6 (300 Views)

Re: force10 Switches Compatibility

I think Thunder's saying it's not officially supported, and is unlikely to be.

 

But that doesn't mean you can't use Force10 with IMC. Basic monitoring will just work, using SNMP.  You'll need to write your own adapters to support backups, etc., but this is trivial if the CLI is similar to Cisco. Just copy the Cisco adapters, and update the sysOIDs. 

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Advisor
Thunder_China
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-14-2014
Message 6 of 6 (286 Views)

Re: force10 Switches Compatibility

Yes, that is what I mean.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.