IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch (1826 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Mauro Furini
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-15-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,826 Views)

IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

[ Edited ]

hi all,

    i have recently installed a new deployment of IMC v5.2, when I try to deploy a new task to change the configuration, the imc return to me with a error message (the device does not support the features).

I have tried with 5400zl and also with 2910...the "test" task is very simple, a creation of a new vlan, just to test this feature.

can you help me find where I'm wrong?

 

p.s. i'm currently able to backup correctly the configuration from IMC and if I try via CLI the task it work without problem. the switch choose to test are select in the menù "applicated device"

 

thank's in advance

Mauro

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 2 of 13 (1,799 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

How are you doing your task - as a Configuration Segment, or a CLI Script? Try running it as a CLI script.
CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Frequent Advisor
Mauro Furini
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-15-2008
Message 3 of 13 (1,788 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

i'm try as configuration segment, thanks for the suggestion, i will try as cli script asap
Frequent Advisor
Mauro Furini
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-15-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,759 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

I have just tried as a CLI script and finally it works correctly.

But the advantage of the segment is if I have a lot of row of configuration. As a CLI script I single cut&paste every single row and add it manually, with the segment it's a little bit more smart to copy&paste the entire configuration I want to upload.

Anyone has successfully used the segment method to upload a configuration?

 

thanks in advance

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 5 of 13 (1,752 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

You shouldn't have to add every row, if it's not changing. A CLI script should only need to include the lines that you're changing - same as if you typed it in via SSH.

CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Frequent Advisor
Mauro Furini
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-15-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,735 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

You're right, If I have only 3-4 rows is not a problem use the CLI script, but I mean, for example, if I want to upload 10-15 rows of new snmp configuration...

 

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 7 of 13 (1,728 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Two things that can help:
* Use Advanced Mode
* Use variables, so you can re-use the script.

(Yes, I know config segments should really work)
CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Frequent Advisor
Mauro Furini
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-15-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,664 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Here the reply of the HP support:

"

Further to my email from yesterday, I had another conversation with our PLM and they have confirmed that Segment configuration deployment from iMC to HP Procurve switches will not be supported due to HP Procurve agent limitation. This is as discussed during our call an email exchanged.

That said the only option is to use iMC CLI mode which I understand is not as straight forward as using Segment Configuration but provide a good alternative to achieve the same goals.

So unfortunately from our side there is nothing we can do to get the Segment configuration supported for the HP Procurve switches and suggest instead that we focus on how to use iMC CLI mode."

 

Bye

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 9 of 13 (1,653 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Thinking a bit more about this, I'm wondering if it's to do with the way Procurve switches implement their config management.

With Cisco devices, I can run something like this:
"copy tftp://X.X.X.X/newcfgsegment.cfg running-config", and it will _merge_ that configuration with the existing running config.

But I'm not sure if that's supported with Procurve. I see they offer the ability to copy a remote config to the local startup-config, but I'm not sure if it can copy a partial segment.

Might work with "copy tftp command-file" - that might do the trick. Would need to write an adapter that uses that command. Wouldn't work for systems that use SCP/SFTP though.

Cisco supports running "scp <cfg> user@device:running-config", but I'm not sure if that's supported with Procurve.
CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Occasional Advisor
MarcisB
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-20-2013
Message 10 of 13 (1,596 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Lindsay i believe Procurve can do SCP - at least i can confirm that config file backup to iMC using SCP works.
To enable this you should do "ip ssh filetransfer" command from CLI. This enables SCP and shuts down TFTP client in switch - "no tftp client" and "no tftp server" lines are added to the config file.
Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 11 of 13 (1,590 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Yeah, I've done plenty of backups with SCP, but I didn't think you could push configs.

Can you try pushing a partial config via SCP? Put a scrap of config in a file, and push it with "scp <file> $username@x.x.x.x:/cfg/running-config"

From what I can see, it might be supported to push some config to the startup-config, but that might be an overwrite, not a merge.

Are you able to test it out?
CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
Honored Contributor
Peter_Debruyne
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 12 of 13 (1,581 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Hi guys,

 

I am not really sure on this one, but I think I remember some other difference between segment and cli:

when there is an execution error at one of the commands in a segment (invalid command or invalid command options) the system would try to "undo" the previous commands.

 

Since this "undo " principle does not apply to any other devices but Comware, the segment would only apply to Comware devices, all others would need to use the CLI.

 

I have had no time to test again, so if anyone can re-confirm this ?

 

Peter.

Honored Contributor
LindsayHill
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 13 of 13 (1,570 Views)

Re: IMC - Deploy task on Procurve switch

Segments work with Cisco gear too. There's no way to roll those back. CLI scripts do check output, but when you add a segment it doesn't really give any feedback about valid/invalid commands - it just SCPs the segment across.
CCIE 36708 | @northlandboy | lkhill.com
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.