Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong? (386 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
radi0j0hn
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 1 of 6 (386 Views)

Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong?

I press the two buttons and then apply the stylus to the reset button, but the screen (password input screen) does not "fade," it just turns off and no reset is performed.  What am I doing wrong?  Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Winos
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 2 of 6 (374 Views)

Re: Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong?

Hello again radi0j0hn,

 

Since i know that this probblen is more often you can try to reflash the Ipaq with a new windows.

 

But we can better begin with a simple question.

Wich os is running on it ?

 

Winos.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
The doors of wisdom are never shut. Benjamin Franklin
&
We must use time wisely and forever realize that the time is always ripe to do right. Nelson Mandela
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
radi0j0hn
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 3 of 6 (362 Views)

Re: Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong?

Winodows Mobile 5.0

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Winos
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 4 of 6 (360 Views)

Re: Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XV7SSEmBir8

 

Please try this again and follow exactly the instructions. 

 

On my ipaq hx4700 it is extremely precise.

 

Winos.

 

If that really won't work we have to do a bit flashing.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
The doors of wisdom are never shut. Benjamin Franklin
&
We must use time wisely and forever realize that the time is always ripe to do right. Nelson Mandela
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
radi0j0hn
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 5 of 6 (351 Views)

Re: Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong?

Success!  Thanks! I needed to use the second version, holdng down the power key, etc.  Reformatted and is working fine.  Now I have to set up time, etc., and search for repositories of software.  I hope to use this for the basic items, but the recording feature is very important to me, especially if I can record to or save to the SD card.

 

Thanks again!  Jack

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Winos
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-24-2012
Message 6 of 6 (344 Views)

Re: Can't hard reset 2750...doing it wrong?

No problem and good luck.

 

Can you put this on solved ?

 

Winos.

 

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
The doors of wisdom are never shut. Benjamin Franklin
&
We must use time wisely and forever realize that the time is always ripe to do right. Nelson Mandela
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation