Renaming a volume (possible?) (611 Views)
Reply
Occasional Visitor
RWS-DNB
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 1 of 6 (611 Views)
Accepted Solution

Renaming a volume (possible?)

Hi,

We have a couple of p4300g1 and g2's. we are installing a new set of g2 soon and a couple of volumes have to be moved from one cluster to another cluster in the same management group.

The volumes have the clusternames in their names, so when the volume is moved to anuther cluster, the name is no longer correct.

 

So, is it possible to change the name of a volume in a cluster?

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 2 of 6 (609 Views)

Re: Renaming a volume (possible?)

Hi,

 

This is not possible... The Management Group and Volume name are in the IQN used in the iSCSI initiators to connect to the volumes, so you can't change these...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
RWS-DNB
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 3 of 6 (607 Views)

Re: Renaming a volume (possible?)

Hi,

Thanx for the quick reply. But it is possible to reconnect the iSCSI connection to the server with another namen.

So would it be possible then to disconnect iSCSI --> rename the volume --> reconnect iSCSI (with the new iSCSI name).?

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 4 of 6 (605 Views)

Re: Renaming a volume (possible?)

Hi,

 

You can change the Volume name inside the OS, but not in the CMC on P4000 level...

 

 

Kr,

Bart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
RWS-DNB
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 5 of 6 (601 Views)

Re: Renaming a volume (possible?)

Hi bart, again thanx for the information. I don't think hacking in the os is what we want to do.

I think we will create new (remote) volumes and sync the data to the new volume. so when the data is over we make the new volume primary and connect that new volume to the server.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Bart_Heungens
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2005
Message 6 of 6 (591 Views)

Re: Renaming a volume (possible?)

That is indeed the safest way... Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post was useful, clik on my KUDOS! "White Star" !
My blog: http://blog.bitcon.be
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation