Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530 (568 Views)
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Message 1 of 10 (568 Views)

Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

Hi, i have 6 pairs of HP Storage Servers of different generation and on the last pair, i got the problem to bond the 10Gbe Ports. In one of the two Storage server everything works fine.
On the other, if i use the NICs separated it works fine, if i bond-them, then it fails. I have changed the DACs, tried to reset to factory default and changed 10Gbe-adapter without success!

 

Can someone help me?

 

Thx and regards, Mario

Honored Contributor
Posts: 870
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 2 of 10 (563 Views)

Re: Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

sounds like you need to verify the switch configuration or physical cabling if you did the same thing as all the other nodes and those all work.  There isn't much to mess up for config on the HP nodes so its more likely a problem on the switch config.

Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Message 3 of 10 (558 Views)

Re: Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

Hmmm... The switch is ok, i madet a VLAN for the Storages and one works fine and the other not, thats strage!?! I checked the config many times between the two...
Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Message 4 of 10 (556 Views)

Re: Bond of two 10Gbe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

I have also tried to connect it on an other switch, but with the same issues...

Honored Contributor
Posts: 870
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 5 of 10 (548 Views)

Re: Bond of two 10Gbe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

LVANs have nothing do to with bonding.  You are 100% sure you defined the ports on the switch to be members of the bond group and that you have connected to those ports?  Can't tell you how many times I've bonded ports 2 and 4 and connected the cables to ports 2 and 3 or something else and spent time pulling out my hair only to figure out I didn't have the two correct ports in the group.

 

also, what bonding are you using LCAP or ALB? 

Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Message 6 of 10 (545 Views)

Re: Bond of two 10Gbe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

[ Edited ]

I have a 10Gbe card with 2 Ports, no way to make it wrong! ;-)

I tried both LCAP or ALB, dont work any...

Honored Contributor
Posts: 870
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 7 of 10 (519 Views)

Re: Bond of two 10Gbe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

the "wrong" side would be the switch side.  Did you plug the cables into the correct ports for the switch.  Also, what switch?

 

I can't tell from what you said if you are just configuring the server or configuring the switch as well as BOTH have to be configured to match the same settings or bonding won't work.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 8 of 10 (510 Views)

Re: Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

[ Edited ]

You said:
"In one of the two Storage server everything works fine. On the other, if i use the NICs separated it works fine"

If you're not in production yet, I would take the DACs/SFPs of the bond that's not working, and plug them into the pair of ports on the switch that's being used by the working bond.

If it still doesn't work, at the very least, you'll be able to eliminate the switch as the cause of the problem.

But ojkin is right, although there's not much to configure for an ALB/LACP bond on the StoreVault's side, if the switch ports don't have the correct configuration it wont work.

Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Message 9 of 10 (496 Views)

Re: Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

Hi to all, Thanks for all your replys... I have done-it 12x the same way and on the last it dosent works. I have: - 2x 4530 Storage Server (New, not yet in production) - 2x H3C S5820X-24XG-SFP I have tried with different DACs on different ports of the switch. When i use the ports singulary then they are ok. When i bond them, so then they fail. The switch-config is the same like for the other one who works...
Honored Contributor
Posts: 870
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 10 of 10 (483 Views)

Re: Bond of two Gibe Ports on an HP StoreVirutal 4530

Did you try plugging it into the exact ports on the switch that you say works on the other unit?  Try that first and that should give you an idea if the problem is with the switch or with the server.

 

After that, try another switch or another set of ports and if that doesn't work, then contact HP for support.  It SHOULD work when setup correctly and most of the setup is on the switch.  If it works on all your other units, its either a hardware problem or a bug.  

 

 

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.