Re: help in menus (317 Views)
Reply
Super Advisor
lana qasem
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎06-04-2008
Message 1 of 6 (389 Views)
Accepted Solution

help in menus

Hello all,

what i need is to pass a parameter in a the menu tp open a change in a specific category, same users can open a change from change management thats y i cant use the profile to specifi the category. but this change is configuration related and the customer is requiring it to be opened from the configuration menu .

any help plz

 

thanx

Super Advisor
lana qasem
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎06-04-2008
Message 2 of 6 (346 Views)

Re: help in menus

hello

thanks

this is the called rad application : cmc.open.from.menu , from what i read there isnt much to do .

 

 

 

Honored Contributor
John Stagaman
Posts: 3,516
Registered: ‎07-13-2007
Message 3 of 6 (317 Views)

Re: help in menus

[ Edited ]

OK, had to play with things a bit, but this works:

 

First, define a new Process (Tailoring > Document Engine > Processes)

Process Name: openConfigChange (or whatever you want to call it)

Enter the Initial Expression: $setCategory="CATEGORY_NAME"

On the RAD panel, in the first application enter: cmc.open.from.menu

Click Add.

 

Second, update the cm.open Process (which is called by cmc.open.from.menu):

In the "Expressions evaluated before RAD call" for the cm.open RAD application, enter:

if ($setCategory="CATEGORY_NAME" then category in $L.file="CATEGORY_NAME"; $setCategory=NULL

Save.

 

Third, add the Menu item to the Menu record which will call the new Process:

Application:               se.call.process

Parameter Name:   name

Parameter Value:   openConfigChange (or whatever you called it)

Enter a description, option # and condition. 

----------------------------------------------------
Kudos - what, where, how, and why
Want Good Answers? Ask Good Questions...
Super Advisor
lana qasem
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎06-04-2008
Message 4 of 6 (297 Views)

Re: help in menus

Brilliant , amazing , thank you very much, wish i can give u a zillion points :)

Super Advisor
lana qasem
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎06-04-2008
Message 5 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: help in menus

Hello,

What if i wanna create a search form to search for changes under a specific category ? is this applicable?

Valued Contributor
epam
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-14-2011
Message 6 of 6 (219 Views)

Re: help in menus

Thanks.
And what if I need to select categories from predefined Global List?
As I see, I have to add wizzard.run or cm3.category.select in the beginning (RAD) of cm.open process. What do you think?
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.