Re: change managment ""updates in each phase "" (208 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 1 of 6 (223 Views)

change managment ""updates in each phase ""

Dear all,

I use SM 9.3 and i want the user to mandatory provide update in each phase,

 

where can i configure this in change pahse defenations

Honored Contributor
Posts: 4,358
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 6 (220 Views)

Re: change managment ""updates in each phase ""

Hi,

Can not define such action phase wise,it would be applicable for all phase.
You have to tick the check box(Require update if .....) in cm3r object record in Activities tab.

hth,
____________________________________
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
Frequent Advisor
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 3 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: change managment ""updates in each phase ""

thanks for your speed reply

but can you describe how can i do this step by step  I am new in SM

 

thanks for cooperation

Honored Contributor
Posts: 4,358
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 4 of 6 (213 Views)

Re: change managment ""updates in each phase ""

type db in command line,
then put "object" in file name and search,
then search for "cm3r" record,then follow above steps.

hth
____________________________________
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
Frequent Advisor
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎05-05-2010
Message 5 of 6 (210 Views)

Re: change managment ""updates in each phase ""

It is alread checked !!

Honored Contributor
Posts: 4,358
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 6 of 6 (208 Views)

Re: change managment ""updates in each phase ""

Hi,

You have to check the activityactions table for the same.In case condition in that table met then SM will not ask for update and a historic activity record will be created.

Check forum for same.

from forum,

Whenever you update a record activities are logged for conditions defined in activityactions table and update you put in updatefield.
In case you check that box :
After save if condition of activities(as per activityactions table) are met then activity record will be created else you would be prompted to provide update so that at-least one activity could be logged.
In case you unchecked :
It does not matter whether activity is registered or not no prompt will be there for activity.

As per help of this box:"If selected (set to true), requires the operator to enter an update, if one or
more activity records are being generated." Means if you want to capture atleast one activity for any update then you have to check the box.

So unchecking the box will not prompt you for activity but you have to ensure that important modification to change record should be tracked.

hth,
____________________________________
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.