User does not have authorization to perform the action: save (1202 Views)
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Jörgen Karlsson
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 1 of 17 (1,202 Views)

User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Getting the message "User does not have authorization to perform the action: save" when shifting view/queue in the forms sc.manage.*.

Can't figure out why. Security profiles looks OK for me. Anyone who has run into this message before and know how to get rid of it?
Esteemed Contributor
Tommy Söderberg
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 2 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Hi,

Between which queues? All?

All operators or?

If any specific, re-create the operator.

Try to add capability word "user" to the operator.

//Tommy
Esteemed Contributor
Tommy Söderberg
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 3 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Check also that the user has "update" in the profile for the modules....

You probably have one option in displayoption scm.advanced that says: evaluate(update in $L.env)

//Tommy
Honored Contributor
Mayur K
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 4 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Please mention the exact steps you are following. You are clicking on which button on which form?
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,861
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 5 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

This appears with the operator or simple contact?
To create an operator in the command line print operator and fill al necessary data in it
Occasional Contributor
Jörgen Karlsson
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 6 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

This happens between all views/queues.
It happens when using the drop-down, choosing another queue/view for scm.manage forms, ex scm.manage.problem with display screen scm.advanced.

As far as I have understood the logic, the display option trigger should be GUI option=51(action=getinbox).
It doesn't happen connected as SYSADMIN.
The user I'm using is an operator.
The user capability word didn't help.
The profile should give the operator all needed privilegies on the module.
Esteemed Contributor
Tommy Söderberg
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 7 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

On the displayoption, do you have the tickbox "modifies record" ticket? if so untick it.....
Occasional Contributor
Jörgen Karlsson
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 8 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Modifies record was unticked.
Honored Contributor
Mayur K
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 9 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

what is the condition and User condition in your display option 51?
Occasional Contributor
Jörgen Karlsson
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 10 of 17 (1,202 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

gui() on condition
Frequent Advisor
Tanya33
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 11 of 17 (1,199 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Has anyone ever solved this? I am getting the exact same error when I am shifting views as well.
Honored Contributor
Pankaj Katoch
Posts: 1,700
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 12 of 17 (1,199 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Is the behaviour is same on web client and window client?


Regards,
Pankaj
Occasional Contributor
Jörgen Karlsson
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 13 of 17 (1,199 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

We finally found the cause. We had set privileges in format control on a table(don't rember the name now) which I think keep track of last ToDo queue used by the operator or something like that. This format control privilege was the reason behind our error message.
Occasional Visitor
Ponthou
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 14 of 17 (1,199 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

To correct this bug you can :
type db in command line => ScriptLibrary => viewSetLastChosenView

Change in the line 37 :
viewDefault.doAction("save");
by
viewDefault.doUpdate();

Save and Compile and it works.
Trusted Contributor
Sanzz
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎01-13-2009
Message 15 of 17 (1,199 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

@Ponthou
Thanks for the help. It worked like charm!!

Just wanted to know out of curiosity!!!
How did you come to this?


Regards,
Sanzz
Advisor
Nitin87
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 16 of 17 (1,022 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

Hi,

 

I have modified the code as mentioned but still the error is appearing when refreshing the view after any change is closed.

Can anyone please let me know if there is any other solution.

 

Thanks,

Nitin

Regular Visitor
RickLewisOCL
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-02-2012
Message 17 of 17 (555 Views)

Re: User does not have authorization to perform the action: save

I had a similar problem for a particular operatorID. I solved it by manually adding a row to the ViewDefault table for that operatorID.

 

Type db in command line

Enter table ViewDefault

Search for name=operatorID (i.e. the login name)

 

All logins will have an entry for ToDo table, I think.

There may be an entry for incidents table (Interactions) and for probsummary (Incidents), and maybe for cm3r (Changes).

 

In my case, there was only an entry for ToDo table.

I added an entry for

Table=probsummary, View="Open Incidents assigned to my group"

and

Table=incidents, View="All Open Interactions"

 

click OK.

 

Now it doesn't give that error for that operatorID.

 

I don't know why that operatorID was apparently unable to insert into the Viewdefault table.

That operator does now appear to be able to update ViewDefault, for rows that exist already.

 

 

The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.