Re: User Activity! (2020 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 1 of 38 (2,046 Views)
Accepted Solution

User Activity!

Hi,

Is there any method to know activity of users? or which were the tickets a particular user

was working on a particular date. Any help is greatly appreciated!!

 

TH@nks
dev
Respected Contributor
Respected Contributor
zdn
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 2 of 38 (2,037 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi Dev,

 

Do you want to trace all users activity or only on few files ?

If it's on few files, you can enable the audit on files (specify fields in "audispecs" file) and you will saw the the activity in "audit" file.

 

Kind Regards,

zdn

Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 3 of 38 (2,030 Views)

Re: User Activity!

If nothing else will be suggested, you can use audit to record all changes to records based on persons. This will impressivle encrease number of records in the audit table but maybe solve your problem. As I can understand Activity log in tickets is not acceptable for you, as you can not filter or perform search based on it.

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 4 of 38 (2,022 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Thanks guys...just clarifying
only thing is that when i login through admin(falcon) i must be able to see which (incidents/interactions/changes) the users were working with respect to date.
@Vadim--you are right activity log in tkts no good for me.
If "Audit" is the way to go then please suggest how to use it !
TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 5 of 38 (2,020 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hello dev,

Audit might be not the best solution, but it may be enough for you. Go to Menu navigation=>Tailoring=>Audit , check if the audit is activated in Turn Auditing on/off. After that go to the Audit Specifications. Search for the current OOB records to get general understanding of how it is configured.

After that add specification for the table which you need (for example probsummary). In Unique A set the key  (number)  and Field names list the fields whic hyou want to audit. There must be all fileds which changes are interesting to you. In alias side you can set Captions for that fields to be displayed more Userfriendly in report.

 

Change some data in the record to which you did set the auditing (for example to Incident if it was probsummary) and then go to Menu navigation=>Tailoring=>Audit=>Audit log and check if the information captured by the system is enough for you.

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 6 of 38 (2,016 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi Vadim,
Did as you said but cannot see anything in Audit log.

Plz See pics..

TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 7 of 38 (2,011 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hello Dev,

Remove the Unique B and C and check if the records will be generated.

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 8 of 38 (2,008 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi Vadim,
Done...NO... still nothings in there!!
TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 9 of 38 (2,007 Views)

Re: User Activity!

[ Edited ]

Strange, try to restart the service. And of course you are checking if the records are populated after changing problem.status or assignment?

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 10 of 38 (2,000 Views)

Re: User Activity!

[ Edited ]

 

Strange Again ....NO Change Vadim!
Yes of coarse..i'm checking after changing those fields in a tkt.

The Audit Specifications are right aren't they?
Don't know whats wrong!!

TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 11 of 38 (1,995 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Dev thats what was working in my system for 100%

 

Безымянный.JPG

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 12 of 38 (1,992 Views)

Re: User Activity!

The Only difference is that i am using this for probsummary!!
Really weird!!! :-( why its not working!!
TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 13 of 38 (1,991 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Dev,

just to check if it is working at all or not add many fields in the list and try to check if it generates records.

 

P.S You are checking if it generates anything in Menu navigation ..... Audit=>Audit Log?

Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 14 of 38 (1,993 Views)

Re: User Activity!

And have you tryed to restart the service after you configured all that?

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 15 of 38 (1,984 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Vadim,
Yes..added few more fields in list and restarted service still no
positives!!! Guess something wrong with "Audit".
TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 16 of 38 (1,982 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Dont know Dev what can the problem. You removed the unique keys which you have added to that audit record? Just to check add audit specification for the change table like i had and  check if it will create anything

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 17 of 38 (1,976 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Vadim,
Its not working...!!! ya i had removed the unique keys...right now there is only one unique key.(number) both in change & incidents

TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,819
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 18 of 38 (1,972 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Dev,

in addition to one screenshot of specification here is the second  of turn on/off and nothing else was done in this system to make it working. I dont know what can be  the problem in your system.Безымянный.JPG

Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 4,046
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 19 of 38 (1,971 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi Dev,

Audit logs are generating for any of changes?
If so check your auditspecs FC whether subroutine auditspecs.is there or not.


hth,
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 20 of 38 (1,968 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi,
@Vadim
In my system all 3 options are checked.
@piku
audit logs are not generated for anything..
Plz see the pic for fc auditspecs

TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 4,046
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 21 of 38 (1,964 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi Dev,

I never used audit module.However When i tried to use this for probsummary I faced the issue that auditlog are capturing.But it is working fine for my cm3r table.
You can also try for cm3r table and can see whether it is problem with audit workflow or only with probsummary table.


hth,
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 4,046
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 22 of 38 (1,960 Views)

Re: User Activity!

sorry type error :
I never used audit module.However When i tried to use this for probsummary I faced the same issue that auditlog are not capturing.But it is working fine for my cm3r table.
You can also try for cm3r table and can see whether it is problem with audit workflow or it os only with probsummary table.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 23 of 38 (1,954 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Hi Piku,
Not working for cm3r as well....its not responding in any way!!!
TH@nks
dev
Honored Contributor
-m-
Posts: 989
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 24 of 38 (1,951 Views)

Re: User Activity!

Configuring audit records for a file requires modifying more than just the auditspecs file. The Change Management module is configured to use auditing OOB, but it has to be enabled in the Change Phase records (Audit Records field in the History section on the Definition tab within the cm3rcatphase.main.g form).

 

In order to enable auditing for the probsummary file, it is necessary to execute either the audit.compare or trigger.invoke.auditor RAD Applications. The Help Server contains articles on the various components related to auditing. One article suggets running audit.compare from Format Control...I suggest calling it from a Process record instead. The other option is to create a trigger which executes trigger.invoke.auditor.

Valued Contributor
dv_3
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 25 of 38 (1,948 Views)

Re: User Activity!

[ Edited ]

Finally!!!! its working now.....Thank you guys for your time...just one more thing... i guess i can also create a "view" for easy viewing of audit logs!!?? isn't it? Also what is this "view Audit history" option for? its blank for me right now!!

TH@nks
dev
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.