Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute (271 Views)
Reply
Trusted Contributor
SanjeevDas
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 1 of 8 (279 Views)
Accepted Solution

SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

[ Edited ]

Hi Experts,

 

I have created a new column say XYZ of type varchar in table INCIDENTSM1. Ran "Import new columns from SQL" for incidents from Database Dictonary in SM. The new column got imported from SQL to SM's Database Dictonary with attribute name say xyz.

Now, using SM's 'fd' created a new text field in IM.update.incident form with attribue xyz. To test the customization, entered some text in the newly created field and saved the form.

Checked the column in database but the value is not inserted. Can any one say why? Or is there some thing else I need to add or edit.

 

Please help.

 

Thanks,

Sanjeev

Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 4,046
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 8 (271 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

Hi ,

Open you dbdict and check and post what are the values for table and column name mapped in backend db for that particular field.
Select the filed by double click on it form dbdict.

hth,
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Frequent Advisor
chris.v
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 3 of 8 (268 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

Hi

the form you updated states im.update.incident which is an incident form, thus the field you created is in the wrong table, try creating the new field on probsummary which should map to probsummarym1.

If you require it in the incidentsm1 table then you will be able to use the field on the sd.update.interaction or sd.open.interaction forms.

Hope this helps

If you find this post useful/helpful the Kudo the post by click on star of the post.
Trusted Contributor
SanjeevDas
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 4 of 8 (257 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

Hi Piku,

 

Please have a look on the screenshot

 

Untitled.png

 

Regards,

Sanjeev

Trusted Contributor
SanjeevDas
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 5 of 8 (251 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

[ Edited ]

Hi Chris,

 

Thanks for the response. I created a new column in probsummaryM1 table, then imported the new column for probsummary in database manager. Did the same thing as previous. Still I am not able to insert the value in database.

 

Thanks,

Sanjeev

Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 4,046
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 6 of 8 (249 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

Follow what Chris suggested, he is absolutely correct.

You have to add filed in respective table desired to use and have to use form linked to that table.

hth,
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Trusted Contributor
SanjeevDas
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 7 of 8 (238 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

Hi Chris,

 

Thanks for the solution. I forgot to assign the required attribute in the new field. Its working now. Thanks again.

 

Thanks,

Sanjeev

Frequent Advisor
chris.v
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 8 of 8 (209 Views)

Re: SM Customization Issue..Adding new field with new attribute

No worries Sanjeev.

glad it works

If you find this post useful/helpful the Kudo the post by click on star of the post.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.