Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade (837 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
Catherine Doce
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 1 of 11 (1,282 Views)
Accepted Solution

SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Dear Expeties,

i'm tring to upgrade SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 when i run Data Scan Utility tool to scan tables for null fields, it give me the error "Function scantable is not known to the RTEFUNC function (apm.upgrade.data.scan,scan.data)".

 

i think the error in RTE. i installed SM 9.3 on the same server that holds SM 7.11, but i don't know how to upgrade RTE to 9.3. can anybody please help on this.

 i attached the datascan.log and detail.log

thanks

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 3,908
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 11 (1,273 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Hi,
If you have installed the sm9.3 and using it then you have done the RTE upgrade.
Not aware of Data Scan Utility tool and why are you using it?


hth,
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Catherine Doce
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 3 of 11 (1,268 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Thanks Piku for your response.

I installed SM 9.3 but i'm still using SM 7.11. SM 9.3 has an emty data, so how can i check the data and scan it without using SM7.11.

Am I should connect sm 9.03 on the sm 7.11 database?

i thought to do so, but the sm 9.3 faild to start.

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Catherine Doce
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 4 of 11 (1,267 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

the sm.log is attched

Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Alex-D
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 5 of 11 (1,262 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Hi,

 

try to connect sm 9.30 to the sm 7.11 database. Before that issue the sm -unlockdatabase from the command line. Note that you need to navigate to the /RUN folder.

If you find this post useful/helpful click the Kudo star on this post!

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Catherine Doce
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 6 of 11 (1,259 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

hi Alex,

  i run the command sm -unlockdatabase command from sm 9.3 run folder, but i still get the error

796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE I Command line: sm -unlockdatabase
   796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE I Process sm 9.30.021 (021) System: 13080 (0x784DFB00) on PC (x86 32-bit) running Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP1 (6.0 Build 6001) from WIN-T494NN24ERU (10.0.2.15)
   796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE I Process attaching to resources with key 0x784DFB00
   796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE E lkhook: Could not get semaphores using file name Global\SM.LOCK.13080.11
   796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE E Error 2 in call OpenSemaphore - The system cannot find the file specified.
   796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE I -Memory : S(51584) O(100380) MAX(151964) - MALLOC's Total(99)
   796(  3040) 06/24/2010 06:54:18  RTE I Thread termination in progress.

is there some thing wrong with the application or this is a missing step?

 

this is my first post to the new forum communitiy. is here a pointing system as the old forum or just when i found the solution i just mark it as an accepte solution.

 

thanks

Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Alex-D
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 7 of 11 (1,246 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Hi 

 

I found a similar issue:

2300(  8044) 12/03/2009 13:00:00  RTE I Using "utalloc" memory manager
    2300(  8044) 12/03/2009 13:00:00  RTE E lkhook: Could not get semaphores using file name Global\SM.LOCK.13080.0
    2300(  8044) 12/03/2009 13:00:00  RTE E Error 0 in call OpenSemaphore - The operation completed successfully.
    2300(  8044) 12/03/2009 13:00:00  RTE D Total number of recorded stacks: 0
    2300(  8044) 12/03/2009 13:00:00  RTE I Process termination cleanup complete for pid(2300)

 

the suggested workaround is:

 

1. revert udp.xml to the previous versions.
2. remove jgroups-2.7.0.jar file from RUN/lib folder.
3. copy jgroups-2.5.0.jar from 7.02 to RUN/lib folder.

 

BTW do you have any scaling? This solution is for Vertical Scaling.

 

P.S. you can give also kudos to forum members if you are happy with thier response :)

If you find this post useful/helpful click the Kudo star on this post!

If you find that this or any post resolves your issue, please be sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Catherine Doce
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 8 of 11 (1,238 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

hi Alex,

when i restore the previous version for  udp.xml file. it gives me a message of there are no previous version available.

 

BTW the production environment has a vrtical scalling, but the test that i working with it now before applying to the production is horizontal scalling.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 3,908
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 9 of 11 (1,234 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade


Is your sm.ini is properly configured?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
Catherine Doce
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 10 of 11 (1,217 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Deer's,

thanks a lot for your help, you were so helpful to me. Finally I found the reason that were causing the problem. I thought that the sm 9.3 will install the instant on license when I upload data with the configuration tool, but it is not, I have to do it manually, I created the LicFile.txt in the run directory and then I run the command sm -InstanatOn, after that every thing goes normally. the SM 9.3 is connected to sm 7 database, after applying the sm -unlocdatabase command.

 

Your replies shows me that, I should connect with sm9 to sm 7 database and should run sm -unlocdatabase command

 

thanks again

Please use plain text.
Frequent Visitor
jigr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 11 of 11 (837 Views)

Re: SM 7.11 to SM 9.3 RTE upgrade

Hi

 

Have u just unistall SM.711 and thn install SM.9.3 pointing to same databae. Also, deploy licenses.

 

Is this procedure u follow for upgarde..

I have to upgarde to RTE SM 9.3 from SM 9.2..hence looking for help..

please reply

 

Thanks

jigr

Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation