Re: Remove Dupicates entry in table (216 Views)
Reply
Advisor
SESHAC
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 1 of 6 (256 Views)

Remove Dupicates entry in table

Hi,

 

Need to Remove duplicates entry in table using javascript

 

For Example

*************

 

I have below id in Todo table by using javascript i need to remove duplicates and remain one value like this i have more than 3000 records got duplicate , Please help me

 

IM10001

IM10001

IM10001

IM10001

IM10002

IM10002

IM10002

IM10004

IM10004

IM10004

 

Output

IM10001

IM10002

IM10004

 

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
John Stagaman
Posts: 3,353
Registered: ‎07-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Remove Dupicates entry in table

[ Edited ]

It might be easier to reset the ToDo table (removing all entries) then run the apm.upgrade.todo  application from the command line. It will create new ToDo records for all active records.

----------------------------------------------------
Kudos - what, where, how, and why
Want Good Answers? Ask Good Questions...
Please use plain text.
Advisor
SESHAC
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 3 of 6 (221 Views)

Re: Remove Dupicates entry in table

Hi John

From the command line i entered apm.upgrade.todo

It was giving error "Unrecognized command. Reenter."

Please suggest me where exactly we need to do
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Audrey H.
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Message 4 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Remove Dupicates entry in table

Hi,

 

I would assume, since it is an application you should probably enter *aapm.upgrade.todo

Please use plain text.
Advisor
SESHAC
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 5 of 6 (186 Views)

Re: Remove Dupicates entry in table

How it works *aapm.upgrade.todo ?
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 3,908
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 6 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: Remove Dupicates entry in table

[ Edited ]

Hi,

It is sm feature that you can call many utility from command line but you have to tell sm that you are calling RAD in this case.
*a tells sm that you want RAD having name 'aapm.upgrade.todo '

If you want to open a file then use ‘ *f ‘ like type *fcm3r will open cm3r table and direct you to search engine as per document engine.

*q<query name> query.stored Runs a stored query.
*s<script name> script.execute Runs the specified script.

#<command name> #li display list of all commands that start with “li”


hth

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation