Re: Opening a change from Menu (357 Views)
Reply
Regular Advisor
DV_2
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 1 of 17 (397 Views)

Opening a change from Menu

Hi All,

I want to open a change from the menu (no category qbe).

I have 3 categories, Default, Hardware and Software. In menu i have an entry called "Default Change"

So once the user clicks Default Change from the menu navigator, a change form needs to be open and the category as default.

I'm not sure how to pass the category value to the change.


Any help on this...

Regards,
Dinesh Vel
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Mukesh G
Posts: 452
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 2 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Have you created that "default change" on your menu ?

Is every category you are opening of change is using the same form?

Regards
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
DV_2
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 3 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

i have created an entry in the menu... but when i click that one, it is showing me the category qbe.

But i want it like, when the person clicks the "default change" in the menu, it should open CM.change.logging form, category as "Default"

Regards,
Dinesh Vel
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
oscarferreira1
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 4 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

you must deactivate or erase cm3rcategories that you don't need else it will always ask.
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
oscarferreira1
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 5 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

if you want more categories and not the list.

The simplest way I think you can do this is buy useing a new field for categories and for the one existing just create a DEfAULT.

But this also makes other functionalities obsolete.. but maybe you don't need them..

I sure didn't.

:)

POINTS!!
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
DV_2
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 6 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

i know that, but i want to pass the category value automatically, say like if a person clicks this link in menu, it should take that category automatically....

Or i need to open the CM.change.logging form, (For category i can use some other option....)

I tried using the following value.

application parameter_name parameter_value
database name CM.change.logging


But it opens the change search form... i want CM.change.logging form... in one click from the menu (without reducing the change category to 1).....


Regards
Dinesh Vel
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
DV_2
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 7 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Can you explain that bit more detail....

will assign points....

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
oscarferreira1
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 8 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

did you check the process?

This may be RAD check to see if the RAD process uses a variable of somewhat to pass that search.

Other way your stuck.

POINTS!!
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
oscarferreira1
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 9 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

you have some categories..
You want them to exist.
You want so that when you click a menu the one of those categories be taken as the one and skip the others.

Would it be enough that certain users had this capability?
Or does it have to be everyone?

There is a way but it would be referenced to the user and not the menu click.
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Jacob Heubner
Posts: 4,177
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
Message 10 of 17 (397 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

I think you'll need to call a wizard or a script that passes values into the change ticket. I don't have a system in front of me, so I can't code a solution...
Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Boughariou Anouar
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-20-2005
Message 11 of 17 (387 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Hi All

i have the same need, i tried many thing in menu, process without success

please if you have the solution can you share it

thanks a

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
ramesh9
Posts: 1,032
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 12 of 17 (378 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Why cannot you create a change profile in which Default category would be the category you require and assign the profile to that particular user.

 

1.    Create a new change profile

2.    Goto Category tab

3.    In Default change category set the category you want the user to open

4.    Assign the profile to the operator in Change profiles.

5.    Create a new user role

6.    In the user role->Change profiles field select the change profile you had created

7.    Assign the user role to the operator

8.    Logout and login and try to open a change.

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Boughariou Anouar
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-20-2005
Message 13 of 17 (371 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Hi Ram

Thank a lot for your help

what i need is to keep user the possibility to open change with different category, and create a quick link in menu that open a change with specific category

i hope it's clear

thanks

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
ramesh9
Posts: 1,032
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 14 of 17 (363 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Hi

 

   Still I could not understand you clearly....You want to click on Open a new change link and you want it to open a

   new change record with default change category like "Hardware" without showing category QBE. Is that you want?

 

   Regarding how you can assosciate menu item "Open a new change" to particular operator, you can check the menu

   record "ChM MAIN MENU" by running db->menu->Search for the menu record. In the menu record you will find

   "Open New change" as particular menu item...

 

   Now how does this menu item is assosciated with a operator? It is assosciated with operator record->Startup tab.

   If you look at falcon operator record, you will see in Startup tab 1st parameter being called for RAD "menu.manager"

   is name and the value is "MAIN MENU".

 

   Now if you search for "MAIN MENU" in menu records, you will find  "ChM MAIN MENU" menu record been called...

 

   Now if you want to create new menu item for your operator, check the menu record that is called in your operator

   record and in that menu record add the menu item "Open new change" from "ChM MAIN MENU" menu record(It

   should be identical)

 

   Hope that helps...

 

   Points appreciated by clicking Kudos star on left....

Please use plain text.
Regular Advisor
Boughariou Anouar
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎06-20-2005
Message 15 of 17 (357 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Hi Ram

thanks a lot for your quick replay

yes what i wnt is toi create a link in menu to open a default change without ask operator to chose category

i already add in the menu the link , but the problem is how to bypass the category qbe list, or how to pass a parameter in the menu to skip category qbe list

i add the link in the home menu and i want that this link be availible for all operator

the problem that i want also to keep the "open new change " default link  to use it when the category of change is not the default one

maybe it's more clear now

 

Please use plain text.
Super Advisor
lana qasem
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎06-04-2008
Message 16 of 17 (314 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

Hello,

i've been struggling with the same issue, but the problem is the manu calls a rad application and we cant modify it .

have you reached a solution, i would really appreciate the help .

 

Thanx

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
John Stagaman
Posts: 3,310
Registered: ‎07-13-2007
Message 17 of 17 (296 Views)

Re: Opening a change from Menu

[ Edited ]

NOTE: This is a duplicate thread (this answer is posted in both threads). 

 

To create a navigator/menu item which allows automatic selection of change category:

 

First, define a new Process (Tailoring > Document Engine > Processes)

Process Name: openConfigChange (or whatever you want to call it)

Enter the Initial Expression: $setCategory="CATEGORY_NAME"

On the RAD panel, in the first application enter: cmc.open.from.menu

Click Add.

 

Second, update the cm.open Process (which is called by cmc.open.from.menu):

In the "Expressions evaluated before RAD call" for the cm.open RAD application, enter:

if ($setCategory="CATEGORY_NAME" then category in $L.file="CATEGORY_NAME"; $setCategory=NULL

Save.

 

Third, add the Menu item to the Menu record which will call the new Process:

Application:               se.call.process

Parameter Name:   name

Parameter Value:   openConfigChange (or whatever you called it)

Enter a description, option # and condition. 

----------------------------------------------------
Kudos - what, where, how, and why
Want Good Answers? Ask Good Questions...
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation