New added Column BLANK in QBE!! (922 Views)
Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 1 of 38 (922 Views)
Accepted Solution

New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi,
I had created a new field 'Service Downtime' which showed the total outage time.
i was successfull in doing so but the problem is when i add that column to probsummary.qbe.g list in order to export it to excel (through 'Modify columns') it shows blank. this is what i did....
-i created a dbdict, datadict record for the new field
-added a calculation in fc for IM.close.incident to calculate total outage time.
WHAT SHOULD I DO so that i can see that in qbe list and export it?
PLEASE HELP!!!!

Attaching pics of my config.

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 2 of 38 (919 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi there,

 

could you attach a pic about the fd properties of your new column?

 

Regards, Laszlo!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 3 of 38 (915 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Here you go.....

 

THANKS,

dev

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 4 of 38 (912 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

 

it seems for me, that the value of your new field isn't saved to the database, you can see on the form since you calculate it on the display and init events, but when you save the incident record, this value won't be saved as well.

You can check it if you delete the true conditions from the fc and open a record where the field should be filled.

In QBE lists you can see the result of a db query so it'll shows the value only if it's saved to the db.

At first I think you should change the datatype of the field from DATE to DATETIME, I think this is why it can't be stored in the db.

 

Let me know if it works or not.

Regards, Laszlo!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 5 of 38 (906 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

THANKS LASZLO,

But if that is the case then when i do a RAD Debug it shouldn't return me a value isn't it?

and regarding datatype, it  is already DATE/TIME. you might have mistaken it with SQL name which is 'DATE'

correct me if i am wrong.

PLEASE See the attached pic!!

 

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 6 of 38 (903 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

 

you fill $file in fc, and then query $file in rad as well, so I'm not sure about this.

If you have time for this, please save this record, then go to IM.update.incident format control and delete the line

which fills that field, save it , then open that record again and let me know can you see the value or not.

 

On the other hand, yes I suggested changed db type from DATE to DATETIME as well, because db level datatype issues can cause the data won't be saved however you can't see any error messages.

 

So if I'm right and you won't see the value after you delete the fc line, then my suggestion:

Change db datatype to DATETIME, put that line back to fc and then try it again.

 

Regards Laszlo!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 7 of 38 (898 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi Laszlo...

OK... when i remove the line in fc & then check it does not show

Now  how can i change db datatype to DATE/TIME that you are suggesting?

I am i bit confused about the db datatype that you hav mentioned, the one

that i have mentioned is the one in dbdict, which is already DATE/TIME.

apart from this ..which one?

 

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 8 of 38 (896 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

I saw on your screenshot that the SQL Type is DATE, so you need to change the SQL Type from DATE to DATETIME.  If you doubleclick a dbdict line you can edit the SQL data type, I've attached a screenshot how should be seen your dbdict record.

Then set your fc line back, and try it.

Regards, Laszlo!

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 9 of 38 (894 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

 

sorry maybe it was confusing, we have MSSQL database and DATETIME type is not available for Oracle dbs.

However I'm sure the issue is that the data is not in the db, so there is trouble with the field's properties.

 

What kind of database do you have?

 

Regards, Laszlo!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 10 of 38 (885 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi Laszlo,

Yes you are right ....mine is Oracle 10g database.....that was the reason for

my confusion...bcoz i couldn't see any option to set SQL type to DATE/TIME.

How shall i proceed now?

Please help..!! 

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 11 of 38 (847 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

 

I think we need to do an other test to be sure my idea is proper:

let's add this line to fc : service.down in $file = downtime.end in $file

instead of your original one. Then try to save a record, then Service Down should appear in the qbe list if the data format cause the issue. I think it would be a big step if we can sure about this by this quick test.

 

Let me know about the result.

 

Regards, Laszlo!

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 12 of 38 (840 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi Laszlo,

I tried as per your suggestion ..... sadly its still the same case......i added the line you said in fc..

the new field (Service Down) shows the 'downtime end' time but qbe is still BLANK for that!!!

i also tried closing an incident after these steps.....result of which was the same.

i.e for that ticket also field was populated but qbe was blank!!

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 13 of 38 (835 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev, just to clarify:

when you use my fc line, and save or close the ticket, then delete the line from fc and open the incident again, can you see the downtime.end date in the server down field on the form?

 

The main thing that I would like to check: when you used your original fc line the value can't be seen on the form, and can't be seen on the qbe list as well.

So I'd like to know if we modify the fc line will it cause anything or not.

 

I hope I'm clear and understandable.

 

Regards, Laszlo!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 14 of 38 (833 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi Laszlo,

Ok i've done what you suggested.....let me explain

--i entered the line in fc and then selected a particular ticket(eg. IM 10180) and saved it (while having the value in new field).

--Then i  went back to fc, removed the line and came back to the tickets, there service down field was populated only for the tkt  IM10180, it was blank for rest of them.

--QBE was as usual blank during all this!!

During my earlier post when i said to you that "both my field and qbe was blank" when i had removed my fc line,

I hadn't tried out this "save" thing---SORRY for that!!

But the thing.... is when is save a tkt and then remove fc line and come back i can see that value...so shall we assume that value is getting stored in db...!!

What do we do now???

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 15 of 38 (827 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Can you check that:

add this field as a column of an incident view, and can you see the value in the view?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 16 of 38 (818 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hey Laszlo,

I can see an entry for the tkt that i had saved (IM 10180) {which i had mentioned in my earlier post}

in the view!!

Have a Look!!

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 17 of 38 (809 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Try to change the datadict record's usage type from Application to System. After it you should exit from the client then log in again and check the qbe.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎05-26-2011
Message 18 of 38 (808 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

 

I just guessing,you can try to change the usage type in datadict record for the field change type to data or Null.

Also did you check whether the value is storing in DB or not at DB level only.

 

 

regards,

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 19 of 38 (804 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi Laszlo & piku,

No its the same...:smileysad:...qbe is still blank and unless i save a tkt it doesn't come

in the view also.!!

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 20 of 38 (799 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

You mean if you set it to System it disappears from the view as well?

Which SM version do you have? 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 21 of 38 (840 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

[ Edited ]

Hi laszlo,

No.... no ...when i change it to System..its same as it was when Application.

--when i save a record it comes in view but not in qbe.!

BTW---Mine is SM 7.11 in Solaris

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 22 of 38 (828 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hey dev,

I've tried to do the same as you, in my system and worked properly.

Maybe if you delete that column from the table and add it again, that can help.

 

If you added it with the add table column icon, then try to add simply to the columns property of the table, or if you used the property try to use the Table column icon on the tool bar.

 

I know it's just guessing, but sometimes, deleting an object and recreate helped me with some strange issue.

 

Regards, Laszlo!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 23 of 38 (823 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

[ Edited ]

Hey Laszlo,

Nice trick.....!!!!!!!! Wonder how things work!!!!  Now the QBE does show the entry but again only for those which i had saved.

--However, now if i close an open tkt its value comes in QBE.

--Also apart from what u suggested, i  just tried changing the 'field type' in datadict to "Duration" (Usage type-System, System-true), (don't know if that made any difference) and there it was!!

--As far as existing closed tkts are concerned

  a "mass update" should do the trick what do you think??

 

 

 

TH@nks
dev
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
Message 24 of 38 (816 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hi dev,

 

yes mass update should solve the problem since it works for newly saved tkts.

Great to see my comments helped you to solve this :).

 

Let me know if it's totally solved by mass update(I'm just curious)

Kudos are appreciated :)

 

Regards, Laszlo!

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 25 of 38 (812 Views)

Re: New added Column BLANK in QBE!!

Hey Laszlo,

It WORKED.........BIG TIME!!!!!!:smileyvery-happy:

THANKS.....THANKS A  LOT!!!!!

MAss update finished of  the trick!

Once Again ....Thanks for staying till the end!! :smileyhappy:

KUDOS!!!!

TH@nks
dev
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.