Loading CI data using text import wizard (1183 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
abhijitkhewale
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 1 of 12 (1,183 Views)
Accepted Solution

Loading CI data using text import wizard

Hi All,

 

I was trying to load CI data using text import wizard but to generate ID automatically i using FC.

 

But instead of adding records its skipping it.

 

Why???

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
IrisGeist
Posts: 478
Registered: ‎04-06-2007
Message 2 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

Is it skipping them because it thinks they already exist? What are your settings on the second tab of the import? How do you auto-fill the CI name (logical.name)? Do you use the number table? What are your steps for this? If you can give more detail, maybe we can find out the root cause.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,501
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 3 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

Hello,

first of all check if you are inputting data for all keys in this table. And as said IrisGeist you must recheck how are generated your CI ids.  Maybe for the first time to check if the data is correctly sorted for import you should not use generation of the CI number from FC but add it to the loading file as well?

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
abhijitkhewale
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 4 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Loading CI data using text import wizard

I am using FC with RAD name getnumb.fc to generate auto number for CI's. In second import descriptor file, i metion my FC name earlier it was giving error because id field in device table was character field an that FC needs number field so i changed it to number but still it's skipping adding data.

 

refer following thread for more explaination..

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1445861

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Vadim Gorda
Posts: 5,501
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 5 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

Why you dont want to try to import data with your CI ids. If you did everything as you described suppose there must be mistake in something else. can you attach the errors which system gives while not adding cis?

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
abhijitkhewale
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 6 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

Hi vadim,

Thanks for reply.

ok i will do it your way.But logically it  will be good if hpsm handles CI id number generation...


OK i will consider it as best practise...

 

Thanks again...

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
-m-
Posts: 989
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 7 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

Starting with an OOB 9.20 system, I confirmed the getnumb.fc RAD Application correctly populated the id field in a test import. The FC Subroutine is probably not the reason records are being skipped.

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
abhijitkhewale
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 8 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

I will be very thankful to you if you are able to send me .CSV file

 

I guess, i am not creating CSV file properly.

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
-m-
Posts: 989
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 9 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

devices.txt:
test1,Desktop
test2,Laptop
test3,Server

 

Format Control:
Name: device.import

 

Calculations:
Add: true
Calculation: type in $file="computer";istatus in $file="Installed";assignment in $file="Hardware"

 

Subroutines:
Add: true
Before: true
RAD Application: getnumb.fc
Parameter Names: record, name, prompt, and text
Parameter Values: $file, device, id, and string

 

Import Descriptor:
Import Name: device.import
Import Table: device
Import Mode: Add/Replace
Format Control: device.import
Delimiter: Comma
Fields: logical.name and subtype
Advanced Tab -> Update Field Names: logical.name

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
abhijitkhewale
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Message 10 of 12 (1,183 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

Thanks M,

 

Yes , it worked in 9.2

 

let  me check again for 7.2

 

Thanks again.

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
StacyWhetzell
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎10-24-2007
Message 11 of 12 (400 Views)

Re: Loading CI data using text import wizard

I very much need to create records in SM similar to that being described in this Post.

However, I need to import data from a text file and create records in Probsummary table (incidents).

I am using SM 9.21, and am a complete newbie to the import process with Service Manager.

I did this often with Service DESK.

 

Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

 

Respectfully,

Stacy Whetzell

Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 12 of 12 (388 Views)
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation