How to Get The Previous Data (165 Views)
Reply
Occasional Advisor
Nagashree
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 1 of 6 (165 Views)

How to Get The Previous Data

Hi Experts,

 

While exporting I am facing the problem that in modify columns new field vendor name has been added even data is reflecting ,for the previous logged cases we are not able to get the Vendor name , what we have to do for getting the name for previous cases .

Please use plain text.
Advisor
Shwetha KJ
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 2 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: How to Get The Previous Data

If vendor name field is blank for previously logged cases it would be because these cases were logged without populating the vendor name field. If you want them to reflect a particular value you could search for cases where vendor names are blank and do a mass update for it to save a particular value. hth

Please use plain text.
Occasional Advisor
Nagashree
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 3 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: How to Get The Previous Data

Thanks for the replay ,please find the attachment , in that in modify columns vendor name is newly created but in the form field is their . can you please help 

Please use plain text.
Frequent Advisor
hardit
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 4 of 6 (130 Views)

Re: How to Get The Previous Data

Hi,

 

How are you storing the value of Vendor name?

in the qbe page does this vendor name has input field populated?

Cheers,
Hardit Singh
Please use plain text.
Respected Contributor
Praveen_V
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Message 5 of 6 (122 Views)

Re: How to Get The Previous Data

Hi Nagashree..,

 

Kindly check whether its a virtual join field .

--
Say " Cheers! " by clicking Kudos Star on the left .
Please use plain text.
Honored Contributor
John Stagaman
Posts: 3,332
Registered: ‎07-13-2007
Message 6 of 6 (119 Views)

Re: How to Get The Previous Data

It looks like the group of read only fields in which vendor is grouped is a virtual join which shows the information from the CMDB for the Affected CI located in the ticket. Virtual Join fields are not stored in the record. Unless you've updated the fill link for the CI to actually populate the ticket vendor field when the CI is selected, it will be blank.

----------------------------------------------------
Kudos - what, where, how, and why
Want Good Answers? Ask Good Questions...
Please use plain text.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation