Re: Fill Button issue (485 Views)
Reply
Frequent Advisor
abhin88
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 1 of 11 (581 Views)
Accepted Solution

Fill Button issue

Hello Experts 

 

I am facing an issue with the fill button in 9.32.0016

 

Scenario:

 

1. I have created a field "project.id" in both incidents and category dbdicts

2. In the interaction form, when for eg:"ProjectA" is selected I want the category to filter only that belong to ProjectA.

3.  Query in incidents link in category line - "$query+=" and project.id=project.id in $File"

4. WHen I click Fill button it shows all categories but when I tested using the "Third Button", it shows only the categories that belong to "projectA"

5. I would like to know how I can make the fill button functiion the same way as third button?

 

Any suggestions will be much appreciated.

 

Abhinav

Advisor
fmelard
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 2 of 11 (556 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hello, can you try:

 

if (not null(project.id in $File) and option()=8) then ($query=$query+" and project.id=project.id in $File")

 

 

Advisor
fmelard
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 3 of 11 (554 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Better with option()=9 ;-)

option()=8 -->find

option()=9 -->fill

Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 3,972
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 4 of 11 (525 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

[ Edited ]

Hi,

If you added the link line then it must work.

You have to add below line at last while keeping the current expression category link line,
if (not null(project.id in $File)) then ($query+=" and project.id=project.id in $File")

Check the case of your field values and project id values in category field.

Post your link line snap shot.


hth,

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Frequent Advisor
abhin88
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 5 of 11 (504 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hello Both 

 

I tried the above steps, but still the fill is not functioning. Attaching the Category link line of incidents link.

 

Abhinav

Honored Contributor
Audrey H.
Posts: 1,277
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Message 6 of 11 (500 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hi,

 

Do you only use the master link record, or do you also have a form specific link record for your open Interaction form?

 

Audrey

Frequent Advisor
abhin88
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 7 of 11 (498 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hi Audrey

 

I even tried the same query in SD.open.interaction link as well.

 

Abhinav

Honored Contributor
Audrey H.
Posts: 1,277
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Message 8 of 11 (485 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hi Abhinav,

 

In looking at your link line, it doesn't look like your $query is being built correctly.  You don't seem to have the initial query.  For example, in an OOB 9.30 environment, the Expression in the category link line is as follows:

 

$fill.recurse=true

$query="active=true and name~=\"tbd\" and name~=\"example\" and (name isin $G.auth.categories or name=\"change\")"

if (not (null(category in $File))) then $query+=(" and name#\""+category in $File+"\"")

 

It seems that you should start with something like that and perhaps add a line:

 

if (not  (null(project.id in $File))) then $query+=" and project.id=project.id in $File"

 

Audrey

Frequent Advisor
abhin88
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 9 of 11 (470 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hi Audrey

Should I add it in incidents link or SD.open.interaction?
Honored Contributor
Piku
Posts: 3,972
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 10 of 11 (453 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

[ Edited ]

Hi,

As per your snap shot ther must not be second line and yes it will give all category as no query in you link line.
So replace second line with

if (not (null(category in $File))) then $query+=(" and name#\""+category in $File+"\"")



hth,

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Tips-and-Tricks/Kudos-what-where-how-and-why/m-p/5677925#U5677925
Frequent Advisor
abhin88
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
Message 11 of 11 (422 Views)

Re: Fill Button issue

Hello Audrey

You query seemed to work, I had to give in both ethe master and form specific link.

But I am facing another issue now, it is not populating the same way for the below fields

1. affected.item and vendor (in probsummary)

Any pointers will be of help.

Abhinav
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.