Additional Search Form for cm3r (503 Views)
Reply
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Message 1 of 6 (503 Views)
Accepted Solution

Additional Search Form for cm3r

Hi,

I'd like to offer an additional menu item with a customized search form for searching in cm3r.
This additional search form comes with some pre-filled and some hidden fields to speed up searching in ChangeManagement for our customer.
The search form configured in the object record (advFind.search.change) should work as well.

Any idea how to do this as simple as possible?

Thanks

Honored Contributor
Posts: 4,335
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 6 (481 Views)

Re: Additional Search Form for cm3r

[ Edited ]

Hi,

Variable $L.format is used in display screen (DS) to show the form to user.
So here your DS will be cm.search.display, and try to set the value as $L.format=”form_name”.

Now since you require new menu link to open new search form hence you have to set some variable when click on this link and base on this variable put the condition in ds to set the $L.format=”form_name”. like,

$L.format=””
If ($var_search_form=true) then $L.format=”form_name” else $L.format=””

Now how to set the variable value on just click of menu ?

Do not know the shortcut, but can call the some custom process from menu link and set the variable in that and in that process itself call the rad ‘se.search.engine’ with parameters to open search screen.
name : cm3r

 

in proces's initial expression, put,

cleanup($var_search_form);$var_search_form=true

 


To open a process from menu call application ‘se.call.process’ with parameter,
name : process_name


Did not test it but should work.


Hth,

____________________________________
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Message 3 of 6 (426 Views)

Re: Additional Search Form for cm3r

Hi,

thank you. It works!
Any idea how I can prepopulate some fields in my new search form?

Thanks again
Honored Contributor
Posts: 4,335
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 4 of 6 (390 Views)

Re: Additional Search Form for cm3r

Hi,

 

What method you have chosen ?

 

There also again couple of ways
1) create new form level fc and put the true in 'initial' column as follow in calculation tab,

initial : true

calc : field_name1 in $file="value" ; field_boolentype in $file=true

 

2) In DS itself can try by extending your if condition (if using this method),

If ($var_search_form=true) then {$L.format=”form_name”, field_name1 in $L.filed

="value" ; field_boolentype in $L.filed=true} else $L.format=””

 

3) Same way can be followed to set the value using process

 

 

hth,

____________________________________
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Message 5 of 6 (384 Views)

Re: Additional Search Form for cm3r

[ Edited ]

Hi,

for me it didn't work with a fc or setting the values in the new process.

Setting the values in the displayscreen worked fine. So this is the solution for me.

Thank you for your help

Honored Contributor
Posts: 4,335
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 6 of 6 (362 Views)

Re: Additional Search Form for cm3r

Hi,

Yes using process was wrong decision, it is not supposed to work.

However fc must work and try to add true for display column too. You could try by attaching the form to table ‘cm3r’ using FD.
And this code should be in FC not DS as it will easy to track in fc and for upgrade etc. process it will be helpful.


hth,
____________________________________
Assign Kudo, if found post useful and mark it accepted if solves the issue.
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation.